Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hey guys, I just installed Fedora Core 3 and am having some issues connecting to my windows server's share directories. Before I could connect, but everytime I tried to open ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4

    Can't connect to LAN box(s)


    Hey guys, I just installed Fedora Core 3 and am having some issues connecting to my windows server's share directories. Before I could connect, but everytime I tried to open a folder or file I got an error saying "File is of content type "Unknown"" or something along those lines, so I couldn't open the directory. The only remote answer I found was that perhaps my MIME type definitions were screwy and that I should run up2date, so I did that. Now when I try to connect to the server it doesn't say it can't find it or anything, the hourglass just keeps spinning and the network never gets connected to. If anyone knows how to fix this I'd really appreciate it.

    I also have Samba installed and (theoretically) properly setup, if that even matters when it comes to connecting to other computers. In addition, I can't ping any internal IPs from the terminal, but my internet works just fine, and I can ping domains. I am using DHCP, if that could matter. My Samba workgroup is the same as my windows (MSHOME).

    Also, I don't think the sound drivers for my Audigy 2 NX work correctly because I couldn't hear any test sounds, even though Fedora recognized the drivers. But I guess that will come later.

    ifconfig:
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:F5:27:28:22
              inet addr:192.168.0.5  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::290:f5ff:fe27:2822/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:3527 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:6330 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:2165024 (2.0 MiB)  TX bytes:825689 (806.3 KiB)
              Interrupt:5 Base address:0x6800
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:1884 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1884 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:2526822 (2.4 MiB)  TX bytes:2526822 (2.4 MiB)
    
    sit0      Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
              NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    route:
    Code:
    /sbin/route -en
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
    192.168.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U         0 0          0 eth0
    169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U         0 0          0 eth0
    0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 eth0
    cat:
    Code:
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    BROADCAST=162.168.0.255
    IPADDR=162.168.0.13
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    NETWORK=162.168.0.0
    ONBOOT=yes
    TYPE=Ethernet
    USERCTL=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    IPV6INIT=no
    GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
    [binjured@localhost ~]$
    Thanks for any help! I think linux will definitely beat windows, if I can just get it to work .

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie zdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    218
    Code:
    169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U         0 0          0 eth0
    Code:
    iinet addr:192.168.0.5  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
    How are you using two different subnets on the same device?
    Me & Myself just ganged up on I....... Now We all have problems..and none of Us are speaking!
    bash-3.00$ uname -a
    SunOS sparky 5.11 OpenSolaris-swa sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-Enterprise

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4
    Good question, I have no idea. I just have DHCP on for eth0 so I don't see how that could be.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie zdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    218
    Heh.
    Well the 169.xxx subnet is usually associated with winblowz. So check that internet connection sharing (or whatever it's called) in M$ box is disabled (it's basically a dhcp server).
    If you want the M$ box to be assigned an IP the set it up to get ip auto.
    Me & Myself just ganged up on I....... Now We all have problems..and none of Us are speaking!
    bash-3.00$ uname -a
    SunOS sparky 5.11 OpenSolaris-swa sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-Enterprise

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •