Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
This is a strange problem. I had a problem with the same modem, that is, ZTE AC682 (CDMA) in latest Ubuntus. But I have connected it in Ubuntu successfully. Now ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    12

    Question ZTE AC682 modem connects on Slax but cannot browse!!


    This is a strange problem. I had a problem with the same modem, that is, ZTE AC682 (CDMA) in latest Ubuntus. But I have connected it in Ubuntu successfully. Now I am trying different distros. I have come accross Slax which is a Slackware based KDE distro. I love it so much because of its simplicity and its size (only 215mb). But having a problem connecting to the internet.

    I have made a connect script which connects the modem automatically when run. It connects in Ubuntu (+other *buntus) just fine. But in Slax (v7.0.8, which has KDE 4.10.1) it connects as the ppp.log says, but I cannot browse in Firefox (v19).

    I connect through something like: pppd call cdmadialer &
    It should then connect the device ttyUSB0.

    ppp.log:
    Code:
    Script /usr/sbin/chat -v -f /etc/ppp/chat.conf finished (pid 3383), status = 0x0
    Serial connection established.
    using channel 1
    Using interface ppp0
    Connect: ppp0 <--> /dev/ttyUSB0
    sent [LCP ConfReq id=0x1 <asyncmap 0x0> <magic 0x459417b1> <pcomp> <accomp>]
    rcvd [LCP ConfReq id=0x0 <mru 1500> <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MD5> <magic 0xff027f80> <pcomp> <accomp>]
    sent [LCP ConfAck id=0x0 <mru 1500> <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MD5> <magic 0xff027f80> <pcomp> <accomp>]
    rcvd [LCP ConfAck id=0x1 <asyncmap 0x0> <magic 0x459417b1> <pcomp> <accomp>]
    rcvd [CHAP Challenge id=0x1 <f83b4feaf36b5e8dc212ca1a95f307ab>, name = "PDSN-1"]
    sent [CHAP Response id=0x1 <72987c340e35298bcd9373aebd928238>, name = "waps"]
    rcvd [CHAP Success id=0x1 "Welcome to PDSN-1."]
    CHAP authentication succeeded: Welcome to PDSN-1.
    CHAP authentication succeeded
    sent [CCP ConfReq id=0x1 <deflate 15> <deflate(old#) 15> <bsd v1 15>]
    sent [IPCP ConfReq id=0x1 <addr 0.0.0.0> <ms-dns1 0.0.0.0> <ms-dns2 0.0.0.0>]
    rcvd [IPCP ConfReq id=0x0 <addr 2.2.2.2>]
    sent [IPCP ConfAck id=0x0 <addr 2.2.2.2>]
    rcvd [LCP ProtRej id=0x1 80 fd]
    Protocol-Reject for 'Compression Control Protocol' (0x80fd) received
    rcvd [IPCP ConfNak id=0x1 <addr 10.1.30.250> <ms-dns1 117.18.224.146> <ms-dns2 117.18.224.147>]
    sent [IPCP ConfReq id=0x2 <addr 10.1.30.250> <ms-dns1 117.18.224.146> <ms-dns2 117.18.224.147>]
    rcvd [IPCP ConfAck id=0x2 <addr 10.1.30.250> <ms-dns1 117.18.224.146> <ms-dns2 117.18.224.147>]
    local  IP address 10.1.30.250
    remote IP address 2.2.2.2
    primary   DNS address 117.18.224.146
    secondary DNS address 117.18.224.147
    When somethings wrong and the modem has not been connected, the pppd process ends. But I see it running:
    Code:
    # ps -ef | grep ppp
    root      3376     1  0 20:58 pts/0    00:00:00 pppd call cdmadialer
    root      3537  3112  0 21:11 pts/0    00:00:00 grep ppp
    When I ping google.com:
    Code:
    # ping google.com
    ping: unknown host google.com
    Although I see a mobile broadband icon in the network manager widget/applet, when the modem is (falsely) connected. But I cannot browse the internet!!! What can I do?? please help!
    Last edited by adnan360; 07-15-2013 at 06:34 PM. Reason: kde

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7
    Just in case you have overlooked the obvious . . . . make sure your browser settings aren't set to 'Work Offline' .

    Click on 'File' (Normally in the top left corner) and scroll down to 'Work Offline'. If it's checked, Uncheck it. Of course I'm not much of a google fan so it may be accessed differently on google.
    On other distro's I have had to first Disable then re- Enable my network connection to overcome this type of glitch. I sure others have had similar issues. These are the one's I've overlooked from time to time only to feel pretty foolish later when I figured them out. Now they are the first places I check.
    Last edited by premonition010; 07-16-2013 at 12:40 AM. Reason: correct spelling error

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by premonition010 View Post
    Just in case you have overlooked the obvious . . . . make sure your browser settings aren't set to 'Work Offline' .
    I am pretty sure it is not set to work offline. I have clicked the Try Again button a thousand times. The offline option should've been toggled. And besides, the ping should've worked if it was happening because of the offline option.

    On other distro's I have had to first Disable then re- Enable my network connection to overcome this type of glitch. I sure others have had similar issues. These are the one's I've overlooked from time to time only to feel pretty foolish later when I figured them out. Now they are the first places I check.
    Yeah, I think it is so. There are many little things that get unnoticed.
    How can I disable and re-enable the network connection? Should I stop some process and re-start it?

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer hazel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Harrow, UK
    Posts
    1,190
    [QUOTE=adnan360;931541
    How can I disable and re-enable the network connection? Should I stop some process and re-start it?[/QUOTE]

    Try switching off your router for half a minute, then switching it on again. I have to do this occasionally when I haven't been accessing the net for some time.

    Have you tried pinging an IP address rather than a domain name? It's always worth checking if you have a dns problem.
    "I'm just a little old lady; don't try to dazzle me with jargon!"

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    7
    Yeah, I think it is so. There are many little things that get unnoticed.
    How can I disable and re-enable the network connection? Should I stop some process and re-start it?[/QUOTE]

    I've never used Slax, but in Ubuntu and it's derratives simply 'Right Click' the Connections Icon and uncheck the CDMA /Mobile Broadband option in the dropdown menu. then 'Lleft Click' the same Connections Icon and select the connection for your ZTE AC682.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by hazel View Post
    Try switching off your router for half a minute, then switching it on again. I have to do this occasionally when I haven't been accessing the net for some time.

    Have you tried pinging an IP address rather than a domain name? It's always worth checking if you have a dns problem.
    Yes. Here is the output:
    Code:
     
    root@slax:~# ping -c 1 127.0.0.1
    PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.053 ms
    
    --- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.053/0.053/0.053/0.000 ms
    root@slax:~# ping -c 1 192.0.32.10
    PING 192.0.32.10 (192.0.32.10) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.0.32.10: icmp_req=1 ttl=243 time=1174 ms
    
    --- 192.0.32.10 ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1174.171/1174.171/1174.171/0.000 ms
    
    root@slax:~# ping -c 1 google.com
    ping: unknown host google.com
    What does it mean?

    I have also tried to disable NetworkManager:
    chmod -x /usr/sbin/NetworkManager
    reboot

    But it did not work.

    I've never used Slax, but in Ubuntu and it's derratives simply 'Right Click' the Connections Icon and uncheck the CDMA /Mobile Broadband option in the dropdown menu. then 'Lleft Click' the same Connections Icon and select the connection for your ZTE AC682.
    My modem in Ubuntu doesn't work with the network manager. May be it needs special parameters to connect which the network manager does not support.So I have to connect with pppd and with the modem,it provides some files for the /etc/ppp directory. And there's a chat.conf file which has many lines I don't understand:

    Code:
    #dialer
    TIMEOUT	3
    ABORT	"NO CARRIER"
    ABORT	"NO DIALTONE"
    ABORT	"ERROR"
    ABORT	"NO ANSWER"
    ABORT	"BUSY"
    TIMEOUT	30
    ""	ATZ
    OK	AT+CRM=1;+CMUX=1;+CPS=33;+CTA=0
    OK	ATDT#777
    CONNECT
    In Slax's network manager I found some detailed options to input parameters. But I am not used to those.

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer hazel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Harrow, UK
    Posts
    1,190
    "E=adnan360;931643]Yes. Here is the output:
    Code:
     
    root@slax:~# ping -c 1 127.0.0.1
    PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.053 ms
    
    --- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.053/0.053/0.053/0.000 ms
    root@slax:~# ping -c 1 192.0.32.10
    PING 192.0.32.10 (192.0.32.10) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.0.32.10: icmp_req=1 ttl=243 time=1174 ms
    
    --- 192.0.32.10 ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1174.171/1174.171/1174.171/0.000 ms
    
    root@slax:~# ping -c 1 google.com
    ping: unknown host google.com
    What does it mean?
    [/QUOTE]

    First you need to use the full domain name "www.google.com" in your ping test. If you still get the "unknown host" error, then it means there is a problem with the server that translates domain names into ip addresses. Usually this server runs on your router.

    The fact that you can successfully ping ip addresses shows that you have full network connectivity
    "I'm just a little old lady; don't try to dazzle me with jargon!"

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    12

    Cool It was just lack of ip-up script file... SOLVED

    I solved the problem!! Hurray!!!

    I looked at the Xubuntu's pppd.log file. It had the following lines at the end, which Slax's log didn't have:
    Code:
    Script /etc/ppp/ip-up started (pid 2600)
    Script /etc/ppp/ip-up finished (pid 2600), status = 0x0
    I found out that ip-up is not there in the Slax's /etc/ppp directory. ip-up runs some commands after the connection is established. May be without it, the connection is established but some ip thingy did not run. So every request couldn't access the connection. So I copied ip-up, ip-up.d and also ip-down, ip-down.d from my xubuntu installation. I have also made the copied files executable. Then my connection seems to work fine!

    Here is my ip-up file: pastebin.com/q45HqaQX

    Ref:
    tldp.org/HOWTO/PPP-HOWTO/ip-up.html
    tldp.org/HOWTO/PPP-HOWTO/x1455.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •