Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hello, on my node, there is /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 and in it we can find variable: IPV6ADDR= I want to ask what is the correct format of IPv6 to add there? On ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User postcd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    349

    IPV6ADDR=XXX - /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0


    Hello,

    on my node, there is /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

    and in it we can find variable: IPV6ADDR=

    I want to ask what is the correct format of IPv6 to add there?

    On my node i have assigned this range 2001:XXXX:2:XXXX::1/64

    Should it be without /64 or with? Should it include :: ?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    Hi, postcd. In my experience, you need not complete that entry. The system will calculate its own IPv6 address and you'll see it when you run ifconfig eth0.

  3. #3
    Linux User postcd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    349
    Quote Originally Posted by desertdenizen View Post
    Hi, postcd. In my experience, you need not complete that entry. The system will calculate its own IPv6 address and you'll see it when you run ifconfig eth0.
    when i left it empty:
    IPV6ADDR=

    and did: ifconfig eth0
    then it still shown my IPv6 in "inet6 addr:"

    but when i do: ping6 ipv6.google.com
    PING ipv6.google.com(lhr08s01-in-x13.1e100.net) 56 data bytes
    From 2001:****:2:****::1 icmp_seq=1 Destination unreachable: Address unreachable

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Does your provider support IPv6? If not then it isn't going to work without an IPv6 gateway.
    Think of IPv6 as another network, without the gateway you cannot get in.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  6. #5
    Linux User postcd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    349
    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    Think of IPv6 as another network, without the gateway you cannot get in.
    Thank you, i needed to add some "route" on my host server. I did it according to this manual, (search: "This command solved the"). So the "Destination unreachable" solved

    Regarding ifcfg-eth0 , IPV6ADDR=
    i have ***::/64 IP format there and it works..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •