Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
I have a problem with getting ndiswrapper to recognize my device. I believe I did everything it said but it finds the driver but no device. I am using mandrake ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    19

    wireless problems -ndiswrapper someone help me wrap it up!


    I have a problem with getting ndiswrapper to recognize my device. I believe I did everything it said but it finds the driver but no device. I am using mandrake latest version. My computer is a dell 5100 inspiron with a 1400 truemobile bcm chip.

    here is the output of my actions in the console screen as root ( a piece of my system log) can any kind soul help me?

    ndiswrapper version 1.0@050130 loaded (preempt=no,smp=no)
    slamr: module license 'Smart Link Ltd.' taints kernel.
    slamr: SmartLink AMRMO modem.
    slamr: probe 8086:24c6 ICH4 card...
    ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:1f.6[B] -> GSI 7 (level, low) -> IRQ 7
    PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1f.6 to 64
    slamr: mc97 codec is SIL21
    slamr: slamr0 is ICH4 card.
    [root@localhost ndiswrapper]# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 no wireless extensions.

    sit0 no wireless extensions.

    [root@localhost ndiswrapper]# iwlist wlan0 scan
    wlan0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

    [root@localhost ndiswrapper]# iwconfig wlan0 essid ESSID
    Error for wireless request "Set ESSID" (8B1A) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
    [root@localhost ndiswrapper]#

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Why don't you try:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth1 up
    dhclient eth1

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    19
    Thanks for the tip, My execution must be flawed. How does this work? I entered the code into the console and after the if line I got these > signs when I pressed enter. I couldn't do anything else even though it would type.

    What did I do? and what do I get to learn today?

    thanks

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    No. it's not :
    Code:
    if config
    it's:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth1 up
    dhclient eth1

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    19
    Thankyou!

    It did something. I am not sure what it means though. Would you be able to tell me if this is normal for a computer not around any access point?

    [root@localhost ndiswrapper]# dhclient eth1
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.1
    Copyright 2004 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/products/DHCP

    sit0: unknown hardware address type 776
    eth1: unknown hardware address type 24
    /sbin/dhclient-script: configuration for eth1 not found.
    sit0: unknown hardware address type 776
    eth1: unknown hardware address type 24
    Listening on LPF/eth1/
    Sending on LPF/eth1/
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 19
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 18
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
    /sbin/dhclient-script: configuration for eth1 not found.
    [root@localhost ndiswrapper]#

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    okay, do you have a DHCP Server running on your access point?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    19
    I'm not sure what I have on the access point. I know I don't need to put in an ip address and that it is not wep encrypted. I know that it is a lot of computers that can hook up to it- it is at school. (I don't know what dhcp means ) I ran that code at home, and the access point is at school. will I have to go to school to check to see if things are good? Was that a good output for not having an ap in sight? or did something fail in it that I can possibly fix before and save me a trip?
    thanks
    -everyday a little closer

  8. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Well that explains it. You need to be within range of an access point to get an IP address. When you goto school, run the dhclient again.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    19
    OK, Back at school with an access point, here is the output of the ifconfig operation:

    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.1
    Copyright 2004 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/products/DHCP

    sit0: unknown hardware address type 776
    eth1: unknown hardware address type 24
    /sbin/dhclient-script: configuration for eth1 not found.
    sit0: unknown hardware address type 776
    eth1: unknown hardware address type 24
    Listening on LPF/eth1/
    Sending on LPF/eth1/
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 16

    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
    /sbin/dhclient-script: configuration for eth1 not found.
    [root@localhost elf]#
    [root@localhost elf]#

    What did I do wrong?

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    did you do "ifconfig eth1 up" first?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •