Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I have drivers that work, except after I restart the computer it stops working and I have to redo the make load of the drivers then do "ifconfig eth0 up" ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255

    Need help with getting linux to automatically load ethernet


    I have drivers that work, except after I restart the computer it stops working and I have to redo the make load of the drivers then do "ifconfig eth0 up" to get it working. Is there a config file I can edit to get it to load it automatically?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    which distro?

    Jason

  3. #3
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    RedHat 8.0

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    put whatever commands you need to get your network card working in:
    /etc/rc.d/rc.local

    Jason

  6. #5
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    thanks

  7. #6
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    ok, one other question. The command I need to run is "insmod 3c200.o" and "ifconfig eth0 up" but the insmod 3c2000.o has to be run from my /home/josh/3c2000 folder. Do I just put "cd /home/josh/3c200" in the rc.local or what?

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Quote Originally Posted by Mado
    insmod 3c2000.o has to be run from my /home/josh/3c2000 folder.
    Copy the "3c2000.o" to:

    /lib/modules/<KERNEL_VERSION_HERE>/kernel/drivers/net/3c2000.o
    /lib/modules/<KERNEL_VERSION_HERE>/kernel/drivers/net/3c2000.o



    Quote Originally Posted by Mado
    Do I just put "cd /home/josh/3c200" in the rc.local or what?
    No.

    After copying the .o file, just put the normal insmod command (insmod 3c2000.o) in your rc.local file.


    Jason

  9. #8
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    weird...because I put the whole thing in and it actually worked. so it looked like this:

    cd /home/josh
    insmod 3c2000.o
    ifconfig eth0 up

    I guess you can change directories on scripts then...cool

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •