Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Hey All, I'm new to Linux. I've just installed RedHat 7.1, but I'm having a problem connecting to the internet. I have a DSL account with no STATIC I.P. My ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13

    Question?


    Hey All,

    I'm new to Linux. I've just installed RedHat 7.1, but I'm having a problem connecting to the internet. I have a DSL account with no STATIC I.P. My main P.C is running XP-Pro and both computers are connected VIA Crossover cable.

    The first night I set up the internet connection wizzard, I selected DSL and entered in the requested information (Connection Name, Username, & Pass). All worked fine that night, I could access everything, But then I shut down both systems & the DSL box and now I can't connect anymore.

    I can see that my connection is active, but I can't get anything else?

    Any thoughts & suggestions would be appriciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB CANADA
    Posts
    496
    Can you run ifconfig (or /sbin/ifconfig) and post your results here?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    I'll check when I get home, and post the info...

    Thanks for the help.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    Try www.roaringpenguin.com/pppoe if you are using pppoe ( ADSL )

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    I'll check it out.

    Thanks man,

    -The problem with some people is that when they are not drunk, there sober!-

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Ok so I did ifconfig and here are the results.


    Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:225.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 fram:0
    TX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:3148 (3.0 kb) TX bytes:3148 (3.0 kb)



    Info_Man

  7. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB CANADA
    Posts
    496
    Well, that looks good for your loopback interface (lo), but I don't see a network card there (should have an entry for eth0).

    When you boot, did you notice if it successfully brought up eth0? You can run 'dmesg' to see what was reported on your last boot. Anything about eth0??
    \"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.\"
    Albert Einstein

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Yes I know that eth0 is there.

    The first time I set up the connection I used the (internet connection wizzard) XDSL and entered in my DSL connection information.

    All worked fine for the first night. Everything worked. I was still connected when I shut down my main P.C., but since I rebooted my linux box, I haven't been able to connect. I checked the network configuration last night and it shows (eth0) and XSDL bellow it....

  9. #9
    flw
    flw is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,025
    When you did the setup and it was working what account did you use? like root or a user ? What are you logged in as now that its not working?

    Usually linux will give ownership rights to the account that did the install so another account may have problems trying to run it. i.e. if you installed it logged in as root but are logged in as usr "Bob", it may not work for "Bob" just fine for "root".
    Dan

    \"Keep your friends close and your enemies even closer\" from The Art of War by Sun Tzu\"

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    I was logged in as root when I set up the connection. Then I logged in as root again last night and it didn't work.

    Could it be that it assigned a permanent IP address to conect to, but because I don't have a static I.P I can't connect. I mean I can see that the connection is there from my XP box


    I don't know...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •