Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I'm having a problem with setting up Mandrake 9.2 to connect to the Internet via a LAN. I've looked through the forums and tried some of the steps suggested but ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    Internet connection configuration problems


    I'm having a problem with setting up Mandrake 9.2 to connect to the Internet via a LAN.

    I've looked through the forums and tried some of the steps suggested but have yet to sucessfully open a webpage.

    I know the computer can connect to the Internet since it is a dual boot and Windows has no problems.

    The ethernet configuration I have on Windows is:

    IP Address: 192.168.10.98
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.10.1
    Preferred DNS: 194.106.56.6
    Alternate DNS: 194.106.33.42

    And the configuration I can see in Mandrake (from the locations I have seen meantioned in other threads):

    /etc/sysconfig/network
    NETWORKING=yes
    GATEWAY=192.168.10.1

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    IPADDR=192.168.10.98
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    NETWORK=192.168.10.0
    BROADCAST=192.168.10.255
    ONBOOT=yes
    HWADDR=00:90:27:17:ce:3c
    MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=no

    The router doesn't support DHCP - all our addresses are static. I reset it a few times just incase it was storing some erroneous MAC/IP information for the hosts.

    This is driving me nuts - I've tried to find as many configurable things as I can to no avail. The above looks correct to me.

    I also don't get why the installer package updater which connects to the Internet works whilst I can't ping a single thing.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Did you add the DNS servers to /etc/resolv.conf ?
    Your config looks okay to me. But I am not a Mandrake expert
    What does ifconfig say ?
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by puntmuts
    Did you add the DNS servers to /etc/resolv.conf ?
    I have now tried... and nothing.

    I'm not sure it's that that is causing the problem though since I can't reach things when I type out the full IP - not even the router configuration page.

    What does ifconfig say ?
    I'm only writing out the eth0 device bit since I assume that's all that's relevant.

    (Note I tried changing my static IP, hence the discrepancy below)

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:90:27:17:CE:3C
    inet add:192.168.10.120 Bcast:192.168.10.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1972 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:74 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:20 carrier:0
    collisions:0
    RX bytes:192871 (188.3 Kb) TX bytes:3769 (3.6 Kb)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    That are a lot of errors. Is your cable connected well or do you use a wrong type / bad cable ?

    [offtopic] off to bed now
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by puntmuts
    That are a lot of errors. Is your cable connected well or do you use a wrong type / bad cable ?
    I don't see how - Windows is also installed on this system and it works just fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •