Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
This may sound like a dumb question, but I'm trying to make sure what I want to do will work before I make any decisions. I currently have cable internet ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! groovygroundhog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Arlington, VA
    Posts
    77

    DSL, router, and linux


    This may sound like a dumb question, but I'm trying to make sure what I want to do will work before I make any decisions.

    I currently have cable internet running into a Netgear router. I can use Linux (Gentoo and Debian, wired and wireless) just fine with DHCP.

    My question is this: if I switch to DSL (Verizon in my case) and use the same router, will I be able to run DHCP as before without trouble? I mean, will the router look any different from the computer end than it did before?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    it should work with no problems at all ....the router is holding the lease
    just set the router for the new password and service type for the new isp and you are good to go that is the beuty of routers
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  3. #3
    Just Joined! groovygroundhog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Arlington, VA
    Posts
    77

    thanks

    thanks, that's what i was hoping. so the router looks like a black box from the point of view of the computers?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Leiria - Portugal
    Posts
    72

    The router takes the routing work

    Internet routing, NAT IP translation.

    What do you mean with Black Box?

  6. #5
    Just Joined! groovygroundhog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Arlington, VA
    Posts
    77
    by black box i meant the computer sees the router as a DHCP server regardless of what type of ISP serves it.

    the reason i'm asking is that i've heard dsl is difficult with linux and i've seen many pages about setting up pppoe and i don't want to mess with any of that.

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Not every DSL provider uses PPPOE . My DSL modem is set up in bridged mode, it is just a matter of pluggin in your network card and running a dhcp client.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  8. #7
    Just Joined! groovygroundhog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Arlington, VA
    Posts
    77
    ok, so the router negotiates the connection with the ISP? i guess, my questions are, will the computers see a difference if i switch from cable to dsl? does the router act as a middle man and the computers just see a DHCP server no matter what the ISP is?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •