Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
hi all, my friend has RH 9.0 and DSL connection using PPPoE. How can he configure the connection on RH 9.0. Any suggestions will be appreciated. rgds, GB...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5

    configuring PPPoE


    hi all,
    my friend has RH 9.0 and DSL connection using PPPoE. How can he configure the connection on RH 9.0. Any suggestions will be appreciated.
    rgds,
    GB

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1
    redhat network configuration is simple. search around and you'll find your way. I think there are good tutorials and documentation on this subject online.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    i got the command to setup dsl link on RH
    thanx

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    hi ganadevab
    I am experiencing the same problem. so would u please post teh command in the forum.

    thanx n regds
    sujai

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    908
    The commands are:

    adsl-setup
    adsl-start
    adsl-stop
    adsl-status
    serzsite.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won\'t save you from yourself"

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5

    exactly

    yes those are the exact ones.i think i had forgotten posting it earlier.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    those were the commands that i tried under root. it seems that i am getting connected but i am unable to browse. I dont know the dns to force it

    I have posted the issue in :

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/pos...41.html#208941

    pls chk and help

    thnx n regds
    sujai

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    u are not clear enough regarding the connection.
    is the connection dsl or adsl?
    or is it cable internet?
    adsl commands work fine for pppoe connections

    if u are from india which is the service provider u are accessing?

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    its an adsl connection. i am from india and the provider is BSNL. AS i said the commands are working fine. when i run the xdsl-status command i get and inet address something like 59.*.*.*... so i think i am getting connected, but the problem is that i am unable to ping any webpages by the URL or its ip address.

    sujai

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    is ur account status at BSNL showing a usage?
    if yes
    check out that ur ethernet card is responding and fine

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •