Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Like Tree1Likes
how to configure or give manual ip address in suse plz help any command thnx waiting...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    137

    ipconfiguration in suse


    how to configure or give manual ip address in suse plz help

    any command thnx waiting
    :: i dont know even a single word of linux ::

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    In Suse, the easiest way would be to go to YaST -> Network Devices -> Network Card, select your card in the bottom of the screen, click on Change, then click on Edit. All the relevant settings are there.

    Of course, you could always edit the card's ifcfg- file in /etc/sysconfig/network, but that would take a bit more explanation.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    137
    seems working
    :: i dont know even a single word of linux ::

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    Glad to hear it. Let us know if you have more problems or questions, and have fun!
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    137

    works

    thnx for the reply man it really works ..

    but tell me if i have to manually change this command via ifcfg
    then what to do ..

    i tried to explorer linux help that comes with it " i have suse" so it tells that

    u can change your address but i m not getting that

    ALTHOUGH THERE IS NO DOUBT THAT THE YAST TRICK IS EASY but
    what to do if wana change script ifcfg ? thnx
    :: i dont know even a single word of linux ::

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    There's a couple ways to enter your static IP address with ifconfig. You could also look in /etc/sysconfig/network at your NIC's ifcfg- file; you can change the bootproto from dhcp to static and set pretty much anything you want manually in that file (make a copy of the original before you futz with it, though - always good practice).

    If you want to set the IP address and have the system determine
    the broadcast address and subnet mask,
    Code:
    type ifconfig ethx <IP address>
    (where x is the number of your client adapter and IP
    address is your computer's IP address) and press Enter.

    If you want to set the IP address and manually set the broadcast
    address and subnet mask, type
    Code:
    ifconfig ethx <IP address> broadcast <broadcast address> netmask <netmask>
    (where x is the number of your
    client adapter, IP address is your computer's IP address,
    broadcast address is the corresponding broadcast address, and
    netmask is your subnet mask) and press Enter.

    To enter the default gateway address (so you can browse the internet), type
    Code:
    route add default gw <IP address of gateway> netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1
    (where IP address of gateway is your default gateway address) and press Enter.
    bhardwaj_ankit likes this.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    137
    is there any command like " PING" IN WINDOWS TO CHEK THE RESPONSE FROM THE SERVER

    in linux

    like ping 192.168.0.33 is working in windows what to do for linux
    :: i dont know even a single word of linux ::

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Not-So-Sunny Hawaii
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by mohsin
    is there any command like " PING" IN WINDOWS TO CHEK THE RESPONSE FROM THE SERVER

    in linux

    like ping 192.168.0.33 is working in windows what to do for linux
    yes... in the prompt (in root/su):

    Code:
    ping 192.168.0.33
    and press Ctrl-C to stop it (it will go on forever...)

  10. #9
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    By the way, if you want a continuous ping in Windows (like the default in linux), you can use the -t flag like this:
    Code:
    ping -t 192.168.0.33
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  11. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    137

    thnx man

    thnx a lot flat line
    :: i dont know even a single word of linux ::

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •