Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I'm using the campus LAN on my FC3. I did Code: ifconfig eth0 down to turn off the eth0. And then I did Code: ifconfig eth0 up to turn it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    93

    ifconfig up/down problem


    I'm using the campus LAN on my FC3. I did
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    to turn off the eth0. And then I did
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    to turn it back on. It shows
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:4C:0E:46:04
              inet addr:123.91.206.186  Bcast:122.91.206.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fa82::2e1:4cbb:fece:4a04/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:8508018 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:720435 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:1146917322 (1.0 GiB)  TX bytes:262879523 (250.7 MiB)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0x4000
    However, I couldn't surf the internet and everything. Seems that eth0 is not really turned back on. I think it has something to do with DHCP. Can anyone shed some light on this? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    have you tried

    dhcpcd eth0

    that should work, your nic is setup you just have to setup your dhcp.
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by genesus
    have you tried

    dhcpcd eth0

    that should work, your nic is setup you just have to setup your dhcp.
    I don't have dhcpcd in FC3. However, I have dhclient. I tried FC3's system-config-network GUI tool to Deactivate and Activate eth0, and it works. I just need to know why ifconfig doesn't work.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Milano (Italy)
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by savage_cabbage
    I just need to know why ifconfig doesn't work.
    Because ifconfig is used to show network interfaces parameters and to set them by hand.
    You said you use FC3, right? In the directory
    Code:
    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    you will find a file called ifcfg-eth0. This file is used to instruct the system on what to do of the eth0 interface every time the system starts or every time you enter
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    You should edit this file and change the line
    Code:
    BOOTPROTO = static
    in
    Code:
    BOOTPROTO = dhcp
    Let me know if it worked.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •