Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi, I am pretty much completely new to the whole linux networking thing. I installed slackware 10.1 recently on an old box and just finished putting KDE 3.4 on it. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    19

    I just want an internet connection...


    Hi, I am pretty much completely new to the whole linux networking thing.
    I installed slackware 10.1 recently on an old box and just finished putting KDE 3.4 on it. So far, everything is working great. But now I want to set up an internet connection and i don't really know where to start. My computer has a ethernet card built in so i have an ethernet cable attached from that to my router. And that's about all I've done so far...
    If anyone could help me get through the internet connection setup process, that would be great. Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    try running
    Code:
    netconfig
    then select dhcp
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    19
    Ok I tried that, what should I say when it says "Enter hostname." ? And also what should I put for domain name? Sorry for the stupid questions, but I am really new to this and I don't know what to do at all.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    hostname and domainname are just the names of your computer, they don't matter to you unless they matter to you (i think that makes sense). You should be able to just select enter or use some random name, whatever you want.
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    19
    Ok I got through netconfig, now what should I do?

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by PropaNe
    Ok I got through netconfig, now what should I do?
    it should work now....... you have to reboot
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    19
    Wow... thanks, that was alot easier than I expected

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •