Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 42
yes, on the linux box...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #31
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    23

    yes, on the linux box

  2. #32
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    what kind of ethernet card is it?

  3. #33
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    23
    SURECOM EP-320X-S 100/10M Ethernet PCI Adapter

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #34
    Linux User cayalee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    england
    Posts
    389
    have you rebooted at anytime since you got the IP address set? if not a reboot should sort it out...
    certainly did with my old mandrake box, otherwise sorry for giving dumb ass suggestions?
    You know, aliens are going to come to earth in 50 years and kill the hell out of us for DDoSing their networks with this SETI crap
    registered linux user #388463

  6. #35
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    23
    just tried rebooting both the linux box and the router, still no luck!

  7. #36
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    what is the ip address of your router?

  8. #37
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    23
    Physical Address: 00-30-BD-F7-6B-84
    IP Address: 192.168.2.5
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server: 192.168.2.1
    Lease Obtained: 23/04/2005 18:16:49
    Lease Expires: 28/03/1903 01:25:36
    DNS Server: 192.168.2.1

    is it the default gateway?

  9. #38
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    23
    just to let you know im going out now, i will get back onto this tomorrow

  10. #39
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Okay. Well it would seem that you do have a dhcp server. When you get back, can you post the full output of
    Code:
    dhclient eth0

  11. #40
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Which version of Redhat did you install?
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •