Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
Hi, How would I go about connecting to my linux server from a window$ xp machine on the same LAN? Thanks!! Michael...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    20

    Windows to Linux Remote Desktop


    Hi,
    How would I go about connecting to my linux server from a window$ xp machine on the same LAN?

    Thanks!!

    Michael

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California!
    Posts
    159
    vnc is your friend

    www.realvnc.com

    my install of Fedora Core 3 has the vnc viewer and server installed. you just need the viewer on windows.

    this will work on a mac too
    Registered Linux User # 392752

    \"pr0n\": An anagram of \"porn,\" possibly indicating the use of pornography.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    20
    As far as RealVNC goes, I have it installed on my Windows XP Machine, My Fedora Core 3 file server, and another XP Machine. How can I make the Fedora box automatically allow VNC connections from the XP machines?

    Thanks!

    Michael

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California!
    Posts
    159
    {looks through gonome menu to find the setting}


    ah ok here is is:

    im running Fedora Core 3 with gnome and under the Prefrences menu there is a Remote Desktop icon. launches command vino-preferences. in there i can set it to allow vnc connections and allow to control with a password.
    Registered Linux User # 392752

    \"pr0n\": An anagram of \"porn,\" possibly indicating the use of pornography.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4

    remote desktop doesnt work from windows box to linux

    HI,
    I have a FC3 linux box. I have another XP machine in another room both on the same LAN. I used RealVNC to connect from my windows XP machine to my FC3 machine. Every time I did this it says "unable to connect to host:A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host (10065)" I tried using UltraVNC and TightVNC but the problem persists. On the other hand I was able to connect to the Windows machine from my FC3 box. I could ping to the other system from each of the system. I dont know what the problem is. Please help.
    Thanks in advance,
    Yogi.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    39
    yoesh, look around in FC3 for firewall settings.

    here's some links which may help:

    http://www.realvnc.com/pipermail/vnc...ry/049077.html
    https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedo.../msg05143.html
    I had the same problem. Decided to edit /etc/sysconfig/iptables (after making a backup first). I just duplicated the line for port 80 and changed the 80 to a 5901. Now everything works just fine.

    Of course it would be more secure to tunnel the VNC session over ssh, but if you aren't worried about security (all on your local LAN), this should help.

    --

    John DeCarlo, My Views Are My Own
    And for security:
    And the easy way to use PuTTY to tunnel VNC over ssh:

    http://www.benjamin.weiss.name/putty-tunnel.html

    Ben
    And a program to configure the firewall in a slightly easier way:
    I use GuardDog to handle the firewall configuration. It works better than the
    system-config tool. Anyhow, the key to VNC is to know what session/display
    the particular VNC server is using, because each maps to a different port.
    Display 1 is 5901. Display 2 is 5901, etc.

    Get Guarddog at http://www.simonzone.com/software/guarddog/
    --
    Steve
    Also, if you run into a problem like this again, try googling for answers. Sometimes they are closer than you think!

    -Suthern

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4

    remote desk top

    Hi Suthern,
    thanks for the suggestion. I will give it a try.
    Yogesh

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Spain, Europe
    Posts
    3
    Hi everyone,

    I'm looking for remote desktop from Windows 2000 Server to Linux Fedora Core 1 some days ago, I tried VNC but when I connect, everything I see in the client is a grey background and a console terminal. ? I should see Fedora desktop, shouldn't I? Maybe some X problem?

    Thanks a lot, and sorry for my bad English.

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Dale Cooper
    I see in the client is a grey background and a console terminal. ? I should see Fedora desktop, shouldn't I? Maybe some X problem?
    It sounds like what you are seeing is twm or something like that. This is not a problem; you can make full use of remote X applications this way.

    If you want to change your window manager, edit your ~/.vnc/xstartup file and have it call whatever window manager/desktop environment you want. I strongly caution against using gnome or kde (ie "Fedora desktop"); I prefer to use windowmaker or fluxbox.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Spain, Europe
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by eatinglemur
    Quote Originally Posted by Dale Cooper
    I see in the client is a grey background and a console terminal. ? I should see Fedora desktop, shouldn't I? Maybe some X problem?
    It sounds like what you are seeing is twm or something like that. This is not a problem; you can make full use of remote X applications this way.

    If you want to change your window manager, edit your ~/.vnc/xstartup file and have it call whatever window manager/desktop environment you want. I strongly caution against using gnome or kde (ie "Fedora desktop"); I prefer to use windowmaker or fluxbox.
    Fine, thank you very much. But that I need is remote controle windows-linux in the same way that windows remote desktop do, or vnc windows-windows. From my windows, connect to Fedora and see it like I was in front of Fedora machine. Is it possible? I tried editing xstartup in this way:

    #!/bin/sh

    [ -r $HOME/.Xresources ] && xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
    xsetroot -solid grey
    vncconfig -iconic &
    xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" &
    #twm &
    kde &

    but the result is worse than using twm. I tried with wmaker and it looks like kde.

    Thaks a lot.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •