Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
I just reinstalled RH9 on my A7N8X, which is nforce2 and has 1 onboard NIC. I have given up on getting this thing configured properly many times in the past ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Between keyboard and chair.
    Posts
    79

    A7N8X onboard NIC and RH9


    I just reinstalled RH9 on my A7N8X, which is nforce2 and has 1 onboard NIC. I have given up on getting this thing configured properly many times in the past because I lacked experience with Linux and could not find the help I needed. I worked up the courage to try again. Now for my problem. I want to be able to connect to the internet in RH9 using the onboard NIC. In the past I have tried downloading rpm's and source code off nVidia's site and ASUS's site and installing it, only to find that it comes up as eth0 (or something similar to that) but won't activate. I read the above but I don't think I quite understand it. Currently my installation is fresh and I have done nothing to it.

  2. #12
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    Well, if you got an device called "eth0" I'm pretty shure its actived. How do you get your IP? Using, dhcp? Or pppoe?

    If you use DHCP, just do a "dhcpcd -h yourhostname eth0" and you should get a IP.
    If you use pppoe, check out roaringpenguin.com/pppoe

    Good luck

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Between keyboard and chair.
    Posts
    79
    Im using DCHP. I'll try that and see if it helps. How do I find my hostname?

  4. #14
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    its the name of your computer, at some people its localhost. slackware, etc etc..

    kriss@wilber:~$ <--- That says that my hostname is "wilber"

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Between keyboard and chair.
    Posts
    79
    OK. I typed that command and it came back as unrecognized.

  6. #16
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    you did this as root? (su -)

    Try typing dhcp and press TAB twice
    What shows up?

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Between keyboard and chair.
    Posts
    79
    I did it as root. I will try the TAB.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Between keyboard and chair.
    Posts
    79
    Typing dhcp comes up as a bad command but now that I think about it, since I'm on a college LAN im not using dhcp.

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Between keyboard and chair.
    Posts
    79
    I got pissed so I rid myself of RH9 and downloaded mandrake 9.1. I'm already alot happier with it, and I'm making this post from Linux right now.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    9
    Is it impossible to configure RH9 to connect to the internet? Sure seems like it by the troubles I have had and what I have read of other's problems.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •