Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
thx man. thats one problem solve. u just made my day....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    235

    thx man. thats one problem solve. u just made my day.

  2. #22
    Linux Engineer rong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    803
    Quote Originally Posted by *DEAD*
    OMG IM AN IDIOT. i didnt even think to check the xp boxes ip. it changed for some reason. no clue y. it works now tho
    also is there a way to stop the ping without exithing the konsole. its getting very annoying
    It is changing because you are using DHCP. Don't try changing that though just read up about how that works.
    registered Linux user #388382

    Have you checked here first?

  3. #23
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    235
    sigh, still not working. any ideas anyone. ive been thru atleast 20 guides and nothing works.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    235
    one otherthing that might help
    these are the results from the smbclient -L localhost
    Sharename Type Comment
    --------- ---- -------
    share1 Disk test
    IPC$ IPC IPC Service (TUXinator)
    ADMIN$ IPC IPC Service (TUXinator)
    Anonymous login successful
    Domain=[MSHOME] OS=[Unix] Server=[Samba 3.0.10-1.fc3]

    Server Comment
    --------- -------
    LOCALHOST TUXinator

    Workgroup Master
    --------- -------
    MSHOME LOCALHOST

  6. #25
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    235
    VICTORY. i did a search for computers on the network (why the hell i didnt think of that earlier i dont know) and it did indeed find TUXinator. cant do nething at all with it tho, just pops up and gives me an access denied. well atleast i can c him

  7. #26
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    235
    sry that wasnt very precise. the exact error was
    \\Carl (my net bios name) is not accesible. You might not have permision to use this network reasource. Contact the system administrator of this server to find out if you have access permisions.

    The network path was not found.

    that was the exact error message i keep getting

  8. #27
    Linux Engineer rong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    803
    Quote Originally Posted by *DEAD*
    sry that wasnt very precise. the exact error was
    \\Carl (my net bios name) is not accesible. You might not have permision to use this network reasource. Contact the system administrator of this server to find out if you have access permisions.

    The network path was not found.

    that was the exact error message i keep getting
    Go back to my earlier posts and you will find the answer!!!
    registered Linux user #388382

    Have you checked here first?

  9. #28
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    235
    alright i just figured out how the samba thing works. i was expecting a nice gui or something. lol. o well. i went into firefox and just did a smb://ipaddress and everything works. thx for all the help. actually i still need to get the printer working but i think ill be able to figure that out. there isnt any gui for samba is there, cause it would be alot easier to ctrl-c ctrl-v than download nething from one of those funny looking indexes.

  10. #29
    Linux Engineer rong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    803
    Quote Originally Posted by *DEAD*
    alright i just figured out how the samba thing works. i was expecting a nice gui or something. lol. o well. i went into firefox and just did a smb://ipaddress and everything works. thx for all the help. actually i still need to get the printer working but i think ill be able to figure that out. there isnt any gui for samba is there, cause it would be alot easier to ctrl-c ctrl-v than download nething from one of those funny looking indexes.
    Congrats!!!!

    Now for the next journey!!
    registered Linux user #388382

    Have you checked here first?

  11. #30
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    235
    how can i mount a network drive, i figured mount smb://ipaddress would work but it didnt.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •