Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
The card is on and a connection is established on KWiFiManager to the linksys router but for some reason it doesn't connect to the internet but when I boot into ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130

    Linksys WPC54G Network Card not connecting to the internet


    The card is on and a connection is established on KWiFiManager to the linksys router but for some reason it doesn't connect to the internet but when I boot into Windows XP it connects to the internet fine.
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    ifconfig

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:74:E6:58:F1
    inet addr:192.168.1.101 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::208:74ff:fee6:58f1/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2076 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1959 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:14
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1042888 (1018.4 Kb) TX bytes:286170 (279.4 Kb)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x3000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:239 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:239 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:17288 (16.8 Kb) TX bytes:17288 (16.8 Kb)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:66:B3:49:97
    inet addr:192.168.1.100 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20f:66ff:feb3:4997/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:29 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1198 (1.1 Kb) TX bytes:3313 (3.2 Kb)
    Interrupt:10

    iwconfig

    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    sit0 no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 IEEE 802.11b+/g+ ESSID:"linksys" Nickname:"linux"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: 00:0F:66:4A:EF:88
    Bit Rate:1 Mb/s Tx-Power=15 dBm Sensitivity=1/3
    Retry min limit:7 RTS thr off
    Encryption key off
    Power Management off
    Link Quality=50/100 Signal level=31/100 Noise level=0/100
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    route

    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 wlan0
    link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    24
    Hey cheetahman,
    did you find out what your problem was? I am having the same problem. I have a posting here http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-47437.html.

    If you have any suggestions/advice, I would appreciate it.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Yeah but it goes on and off
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1

    WPC54G & SuSE 9.3

    Can you try disabling the ethernet interface and then bringing up the wlan interface. I also faced a similar problem and configuring the ethernet interface to manual (in yast) worked and I get automatic configuration of the wlan interface with WPA enabled.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    cheetahman do you have the 'gateway' set for wlan0? << so that it can see the path to the inet.
    can you ping the lan? << if you have one
    can you ping google.com?
    can you ping 216.239.57.99 ? << that is one of google's ip's

    try the route command
    Code:
    /sbin/route
    it will list the "Kernel IP routing table" for all nic's
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    24
    I found the source of my problem and I dont know if this will help you. I did not change the firewall setting as to my default interface after installation. All I had to do was go into the configuration menu for the firewall and change the default interface to wlan0. You can do this through the Mandrake control center.

    I hope this helps someone with the same problem.

    Here is my original post:
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=47437

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •