Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I'm running a dual boot laptop. Problem is when I boot to Linux I can't get the NIC properly configured, thus no network connection. Here's what happens: At boot I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    North Pole Alaska
    Posts
    21

    ifconfig error


    I'm running a dual boot laptop. Problem is when I boot to Linux I can't get the NIC properly configured, thus no network connection.

    Here's what happens:

    At boot I get an IRQ 11 disable warning.

    system boots up, everything runs fine with the exception of my NIC.

    I ifconfig to see what the configuration is, it shows:
    inet addr:172.17.65.38 Bcast:172.17.65.63 Mask:255.255.255.192

    I need to change the Bcast and Mask to
    Bcast:172.17.127.255 Mask:255.255.192.0

    When I enter
    "ifconfig eth0 inet addr 172.17.65.38 netmask addr 255.255.192.0 broadcast addr 255.255.192.0"

    I get a response of "Unknow Host"

    Thinking it may be an IRQ issue, I tried to change the IRQ

    "ifconfig eth0 interrupt:5:

    I get:

    Host name lookup failure

    What am I missing or entering worng ??

    TIA

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    181
    This is a reasonably random guess, but what's the output of hostname -fqdn?
    200mhz Pentium 1 with MMX, 128mb RAM, 10gb Seagate HDD. Beastly.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    North Pole Alaska
    Posts
    21
    hostname -v retunrs bookrunner.nwl.local

    bookrunner = my local host

    nwl.local = my local network

    My desktop, which is running fine shows

    linux_john.nwl.local

    hostname --fqdn gives gives me

    localhost.localdomain (for both systems)

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    181
    That's odd. I er, haven't a clue.

    Edit: Looking over that, actually I do. What interface is this on, eth0? You don't seem to be actually specifying it, might be worth a try.
    200mhz Pentium 1 with MMX, 128mb RAM, 10gb Seagate HDD. Beastly.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    North Pole Alaska
    Posts
    21
    Tried specifying eth0 made no difference in the results

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    45
    try using netconfig

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    North Pole Alaska
    Posts
    21
    Humm, must be something else then. I used netconfig and did get the IP, Bcast, and netmask set to the proper network structure, thanks cal1

    But dang it, it still gives me an error ..

    Anyone know how to change the IRQ ??

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1
    mmm it must be something else....i dont think it has to be with the IRQ ...the " host name lookup failure "happened to me too and i dont have any irq trouble

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    10

    Re: Ifconfig error

    Hi,

    I guess the command which you are entering is wrong...you dont have to specify addr.

    Try
    "ifconfig eth0 inet 172.17.65.38 netmask 255.255.192.0 broadcast 255.255.192.0"

    Regards
    Jyothi Vajja

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •