Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
when i type 'service httpd restart' stopping httpd : ok Starting httpd: httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName :ok What does it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    9

    Server's domain name problem


    when i type 'service httpd restart'

    stopping httpd : ok
    Starting httpd: httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName :ok

    What does it mean?

    i can ping my host.May i know what is the problem?

    Anyone can tell me how can i set up a https site with linux apache.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    9

    Guide of setting up a secure webpage with https

    May i know what are the steps of setting up a secure webpage with ssl?

  3. #3
    scm
    scm is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,044

    Re: Server's domain name problem

    Quote Originally Posted by capsmon
    when i type 'service httpd restart'

    stopping httpd : ok
    Starting httpd: httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName :ok

    What does it mean?

    i can ping my host.May i know what is the problem?
    What do you have in your /etc/hosts file?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    9
    127.0.0.1 tecwin-udp tecwin-udp
    #127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain local host

    Thiis is what i have in /etc/hosts.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    28
    Hey, what are you doing? you should not change the loopback device datas. thay have system uses. if you realy want to assign some names to it add it as an alias to the /etc/hosts file. NEVER comment the default settings of your loopback device!

    if you have a network card you can set hostname and ip for that. this will be more safe!!!!

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    9
    What do u mean changing the loopback device datas????i didn't do anything to the loopback device data.And what about it on the loopback device data?What should i do about it,to make it works again,pls comment in a more detail way,thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •