Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I have recently given up on my dial-up and switched to broadband dsl. I am having trouble getting connected using my redhat 9 distro. Now my service is through qwest ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    7

    redhat 9 dsl conection troubles


    I have recently given up on my dial-up and switched to broadband dsl. I am having trouble getting connected using my redhat 9 distro. Now my service is through qwest however my isp is msn I wouldnt have gone through msn had I had the choice. I think that microsoft is making this harder than it needs to be.
    Here are some details on my service:
    dynamic PPPoE
    The dsl modem supplied (by msn) is a NetDSL 800 I am using ethernet connection instead of usb and the modems ip is 192.168.1.1 which is hardcoded into the modem and can't be changed.
    Right now im not running any routers or proxies, just a simple lan, which i have thrashed trying to get my dsl up. Any comments or resources would be a great help. thnx

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    comment: screw msn.. screw dsl.. go cable.. it's actually faster... and not at all difficult to set up (you run dhcpcd at boot and you're good to go).. just my opinion..
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    can you ping the router's internal IP address? (192.168.1.1) from your linux machine?

    can you paste the output of "ifconfig" here as well.

    can you also paste the output of "ping www.yahoo.com"

    TIA

    Jason

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    Use rp-pppoe to connect to your ADSL ISP.

    Get it here -> www.roaringpenguin.com/pppoe

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for replying everyone - again didnt realy have a choice on the type of service i get here (dsl vs cable).

    here are some of the ping stats that you were looking 4.

    loopback:
    [root@snowlab root]# ping 127.0.0.1
    PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.037 ms
    64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.034 ms
    --- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 1999ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.033/0.034/0.037/0.007 ms
    [root@snowlab root]# ping 192.168.0.1

    my lan static ip:
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.037 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.030 ms
    ...
    --- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 2997ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.029/0.031/0.037/0.007 ms

    modem ip:
    [root@snowlab root]# ping 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.

    --- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
    13 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 12031ms


    [root@snowlab root]# ping yahoo.com
    ping: unknown host yahoo.com

    here is the ifconfig-----------------------------------------------------
    root@snowlab root]# /sbin/ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:AD1:8A:13
    inet addr:192.168.0.1 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:925 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:180 (180.0 b) TX bytes:42540 (41.5 Kb)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xe800

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:322 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:322 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:19804 (19.3 Kb) TX bytes:19804 (19.3 Kb)

    I have included route also -----------------------------------------------
    [root@snowlab root]# /sbin/route -en
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
    192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0


    Thanks for posting your replys, I wont be able to be aroud today 9/14/03 but will be here tomorrow in the a.m. I hope you can return then. thnx!

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1

    Hey man

    i got the same issue
    but i can't ping my samsung AHT300 though i do know it's ip
    i get network unreachable msg.
    I did try to use rp-pppoe it's didn't change much and so giving static i.p

  7. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Twelves: Your problem is that your local network is configured to 192.168.0.* while your router is 192.168.1.*. You have 2 ways of fixing this:
    1) Change the IP address of your router to a 192.168.0.x address
    2) Change the IP address of your PC's to 192.168.1.x addresses


    Privateer: If you set your machine to receive its IP address via DHCP, what ip address does it give you?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    24
    ok.... couple of issues need to be researched and resolved....

    1. I don't believe Quest provides your service and MSN is your ISP.... your service provider is more than likely going to be one or the other...

    2. An IP of 192.168.x.x is, I believe, a Class C address that has been reserved for private internal lans. If your DSL router provided to you by MSN or Quest (which one?) has an IP of 192.168.anything, I would be very surprised.

    Check out Roaring Penguin, read the docs there, and you shouldn't have much trouble.

    Do you know what your user and pass is for your DSL service? You'll need those to plug in to the roaring penguin scripts.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •