Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
This is the last thing I wanted to do, seeing as it is an incredibly basic question, But I have an ethernet card that is supported under my distro, and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! zachm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    47

    newbie ethernet inquiry


    This is the last thing I wanted to do, seeing as it is an incredibly basic question, But I have an ethernet card that is supported under my distro, and it is recognized in the network configuration panel. (running FC4-64) My problem is that it lets me set up my device, but when I attempt activating it it gives me the error,

    Cannot activate network device eth0!

    I have tried manually setting my ip, dns, and gateway to no avail. I have only been running this for a few weeks and I know that the card works under FC4. I just wish that I could connect to the internet so that I didnt have to boot back into windoze. I really appreciate any response to this question as I have scoured the boards, (maybe not good enough, I don't know, all the relevant boards haven't produced a solution yet.)

    All in all, this is my problem. I am unable to connect to the internet using FC4-64 and my network config wont sniff out my router which is being run through a windoze box. The ethernet card is a basic 32 bit pci belkin card, which uses the Realtek chipset if I am not mistaken. Once again, thank you for any response, and sorry for the ignorance.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie ihayhurst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    138
    what does ifconfig -a (run as root show) ?
    Registerd Linux user #119296

  3. #3
    Just Joined! zachm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    47

    eth0

    this is what is returned:

    [root@localhost zachm]# /sbin/ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:BD:72:9D:9E
    inet6 addr: fe80::230:bdff:fe72:9d9e/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:4265 (4.1 KiB) TX bytes:2772 (2.7 KiB)
    Interrupt:233 Base address:0xdc00

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:09A:27A
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:50 Base address:0xe000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:2753 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2753 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:3410954 (3.2 MiB) TX bytes:3410954 (3.2 MiB)

    sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
    NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    28
    Get sure that you've set your IP address before trying to activate your ethernet device. In Fedora you can check the properties of your device via 'system-config-network'. If you don't use DHCP, set an IP address manually.

  5. #5
    Just Joined! zachm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    47
    it looks like its not seeing my card. otherwise it would be reading it. During boot, It says that there appears to be no hardware where it is looking for the ethernet adapter. Any clues as to how to make it read?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    28
    If you have boot time problems, Please check your ethernet card health!
    Did you worked with your card on this system before?

  7. #7
    Just Joined! zachm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    47
    yes, it worked before. I reinstalled the other day and now it wont see my card.

  8. #8
    Just Joined! zachm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    47
    ok, sorry for wasting anyones time. My router had a dead port in it that I happened to be plugged into. Problem solved.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •