Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I just installed Ubuntu on my Dell Inspiron 9300. The install worked flawlessly. When it came to configuring my network, I decided not to do it because I couldn't remember ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19

    WEP key format? [SOLVED]


    I just installed Ubuntu on my Dell Inspiron 9300. The install worked flawlessly. When it came to configuring my network, I decided not to do it because I couldn't remember my wireless SSID off the top of my head. After installing Ubuntu, I started 'er up and configured my wireless card. It's an Intel Pro Wireless 2915. I hear this is compatible due to the 2200 drivers. The card acts like it's sending and recieving and of course it is because I was able to go into the configure box and select my access point's SSID. I selected the DHCP option because I seem to remember good ol' XP used the DHCP option. I entered my wep key and then went to network tools to try a ping to test the connection. The ping didn't work, nor did accessing a site in Firefox. My assumption, then, is that my wep key is not being sent right. In addition, the network monitor says my wireless card (eth1) has sent something like 6577 packets (0.0kb) and recieved 775 packets (0.0kb.) So now you know everything I can tell you about my problem. I know nothing of handy dandy command line tools, if you know of one that might give me more info to give to you, I'd like to know it. If you know what my problem is, please help out, I'd really like to get Ubuntu off the ground. I suspect my problem lies in the fact that my wep key is a 5 digit number. It's not a 9 digit number thus I assume it should be seen as a pass phrase and not a number. Again, any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    can you post the output of this command:
    Code:
    iwconfig
    This command need be run as root, so in ubuntu, try a sudo iwconfig
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexK
    can you post the output of this command:
    Code:
    iwconfig
    This command need be run as root, so in ubuntu, try a sudo iwconfig
    Does it need to be run as root? Since I know a user can run ifconfig with
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    the reason
    Code:
    ifconfig
    doesn't work as user it because /sbin is not in a user's $PATH usually.

    So I'm just asking if you can run
    Code:
    /sbin]iwconfig
    as a user (i can't check myself since i don't have it installed.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Strange, /sbin/iwconfig dosen't work for me as a normal user in SuSE, however /sbin/ifconfig does work. A quick search of the sbin directory reveals that the iwconfig command is not there, however as root, I can run that command.

    So, in conclusion, I guess you do need to be root to run iwconfig.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19

    Iwconfig

    Alrighty, ran iwconfig, got the following.

    unassociated ESSID:"2WIRE118"
    Mode:Managed Channel=0 Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
    Bit Rate=0 kb/s Tx-Power=20 dBm
    RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off
    Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    Hope it helps. sudo iwconfig was the ticket btw

  7. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
    This shows your card is not associating with the AP.

    Encryption key:off
    This shows your encryption is currently turned off.

    Try this in the terminal:
    Code:
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 key xxxxxxxxxxx
    replace xxxxxxxx with the hexadecimal wep key, or if you use a string i.e. english password, then try this:

    Code:
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 key s:my_secret_password
    also, if your system says it can't find wlan0, try eth1 or eth0. My guess is that it would be eth1 as eth0 is usually taken up by thewired card.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19

    Solution

    I found the following to work. Is there any way I can automate it so I don't have to do it every time?

    Step 1
    # iwconfig
    -- u should see that u have IEEE802.11(B/G) under eth1 (or some other)

    Step 2
    # iwlist eth1 scan
    -- this will scan for all available networks.
    -- if there is something picked up, it means ubuntu is able to detect a network.
    -- if nothing is detected, pls check your router.

    Step 2a: if your wlan network is protected
    # iwconfig eth1 essid YOURSSID
    -- to define your SSID (access point name)
    # iwconfig eth1 key xxxxxxxxxx
    -- to define your WEP key, if any.

    Step 3
    # dhclient eth1
    -- this will request a IP from your router, if successfull u will see some messages ending with " bound to 192.168.x.x..."
    -- u are connected to the internet !

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    add this to /etc/network/interfaces replacing your SSID and wep key
    Code:
    iface eth1 inet dhcp
    wireless-essid MYSSID
    wireless-key 00000000000000000000000000
    this will bring the interface up at boot.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    19

    Format

    What format should I put in my key as? The key is just a 5 digit number, but to get it so work I have to type s:##### instead of just the number.

  11. #10
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666

    Re: Format

    Quote Originally Posted by faceoftheearth
    What format should I put in my key as? The key is just a 5 digit number, but to get it so work I have to type s:##### instead of just the number.
    5 digit number? are you shure? or is that a passphrase? that the key is generated from?
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •