Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I am just curious of what a 2-way router is. Where can I buy it? I am having problems connecting 4 computers in one router and it is only the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    12

    2way routers [SOLVED]


    I am just curious of what a 2-way router is.

    Where can I buy it?

    I am having problems connecting 4 computers in one router and it is only the pc where linux is installed can't go online.

    When I connect my linux machine directly to the modem, i can go online.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    How is your router set up? I can block mac addresses so boxes are denied access to the routher (thus preventing them from accessing the network & the internet). Have you implemented something like that by accident? You never know. Which type of router do you have?
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    12
    compUSA Cable/DSL router 4-port Switch is my router and 4 computers are connected to it.

    This router is connected to the my DSL modem.

    So when I turn on all computers with XP and Windows 98SE at the same time they connect to the intenet.

    But when I boot one computer with Linux and 3 computers with windows, only the 3 Windows computers can go online. My linux can't.

    One of the 4 computers have an XP/Linux dual boot.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    Have you made any changes to the firewall? You may want to check the settings in YaST, Security and Users, Firewall.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    12
    Should I disable firewall in YASt?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,882
    It sounds like you could have a default route problem. Have you set your default gateway to the router when it's plugged into there? I know the router should be configured to pick all that stuff up, but there could problems with the routing tables it uses.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    12
    I was able to configure it. Thanks guys...

    I assigned static ip addresses to each of my computers...and it all works now. Yippeee!

    Thanks, thanks, thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •