Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hi folks, I have got a new NIC but whichever slot I put it in it gets eth1 assigned to it. I already have an internet connection on eth1 and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10

    NIC detection not tied to which PCI slot a card is in?


    Hi folks,
    I have got a new NIC but whichever slot I put it in it gets eth1 assigned to it.
    I already have an internet connection on eth1 and would rather the new NIC be identified as eth2. Save reconfiguring lots of other stuff.

    Is there a way to do this please?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,126
    I think this info is held by MAC address in the ifcfg-eth0, but I haven't got a Mandriva system anymore(guessing from your avatar), and my SuSE works differently. Can you post the contents of you /etc/sysconfig/network/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 that location is from memory too, but there should be a file by that name under /etc/sysconfig somewhere...

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10

    here are files contents

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcg-eth0

    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    IPADDR=192.168.3.1
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    NETWORK=192.168.3.0
    BROADCAST=192.168.3.255
    ONBOOT=yes
    METRIC=10
    MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=yes

    ------------

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcg-eth1

    DEVICE=eth1
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    ONBOOT=yes
    METRIC=10
    MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=no
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=mygateway
    NEEDHOSTNAME=no

    ======================
    /etc/iftab

    br0 mac 00:00:00:00:00:00
    eth0 mac 00:50:04:0d:0e:30
    eth1 mac 00:02:e3:21:3e:19

    Thanks for your time.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10

    Thanks

    Well I found the iftab using grep on the eth1 MAC.
    Stuk a line in for eth2 and as you knew already everythings A-OK.

    Thanks for the pointer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •