Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hey everyone! I hve been trying to set up my notebook with a DLink DWI 650+ wireless PCI card and am not getting any joy. I have recompiled the biniarys ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    7

    DWl 650+ wireless PCI card rh9


    Hey everyone! I hve been trying to set up my notebook with a DLink DWI 650+ wireless PCI card and am not getting any joy. I have recompiled the biniarys as stated at sourceforge.net and configured the script to my system and this is what I have.
    My cards power light is on
    When I try to ping a pc in my lan the card even flashes
    iwconfig looks like this
    wlan0 v0.2.0per2 ESSID:"snowlab"
    Mode:Ad-Hoc Channel:9 Cell: 6f:2f:6a:35:dd:67
    Encryption key:off (for now!)
    Link Quality:100/100 Signal level:23/100 Noise level: 0/100

    To me it looks like it should be working especially with link quality and signal level showing values. However everytime I try to ping anywhere on my lan I get no joy.
    If anyone can help me ....please do!
    thanks in advance
    12

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    can you paste output from "ifconfig"... Or specificly, we need to check that you
    a) have your network card showing there.
    b) have a correct IP address (your in the same subnet/mask as other PC's on your network)
    c) You dont have a firewall setup blocking ICMP etc (iptables -L )

    Jason

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    7
    sure....

    [root@notebook scripts]# ifconfig
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:735 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:735 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:82496 (80.5 Kb) TX bytes:82496 (80.5 Kb)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:05:5A:B2:08
    inet addr:192.168.0.3 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:576 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0x4800

    [root@notebook scripts]# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 v0.2.0pre2 ESSID:"snowlab"
    Mode:Ad-Hoc Channel:9 Cell: 4C:8C:C9:96:7E:C4
    Bit Rate=11Mb/s Tx-Power:18 dBm
    Encryption key:off
    Link Quality:100/100 Signal level:34/100 Noise level:0/100
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


    [root@notebook scripts]# route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 wlan0
    169.254.0.0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo

    hope this can help

  4. #4
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    How is the laptop getting its settings? DHCP or manually set? And is 192.168.0.* the proper subnet (i.e.-same as the rest of the LAN)?
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    7
    sarumont -

    DHCP or manually set?
    I have the start_net script set to use a static/manual ip.
    here is a piece...

    IP = 192.168.0.3 - where the rest of my lan is in the same range(192.168.0.*) the router/wireless access point is also 192.168.0.1.
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0 - Subnet Mask of the router is the same
    GATEWAY=192.168.0.1 - the ip address of my router


    Am I wrong assuming since: Link Quality:100/100 Signal level:34/100 that I am connected/or atleast recognizing the access point. And if so does this rule out radio problems?

    Thanks
    12
    [/code]

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Code:
    iptables -L

    .........

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    7
    here we go...

    Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination
    RH-Lokkit-0-50-INPUT all -- anywhere anywhere

    Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination
    RH-Lokkit-0-50-INPUT all -- anywhere anywhere

    Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination

    Chain RH-Lokkit-0-50-INPUT (2 references)
    target prot opt source destination
    ACCEPT udp -- 192.168.1.1 anywhere udp spt:domain dpts:1025:65535
    ACCEPT tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:ftp flags:SYN,RST,ACK/SYN
    ACCEPT all -- anywhere anywhere
    ACCEPT all -- anywhere anywhere
    REJECT tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpts:0:1023 flags:SYN,RST,ACK/SYN reject-with icmp-port-unreachable
    REJECT tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:nfs flags:SYN,RST,ACK/SYN reject-with icmp-port-unreachable
    REJECT udp -- anywhere anywhere udp dpts:0:1023 reject-with icmp-port-unreachable
    REJECT udp -- anywhere anywhere udp dpt:nfs reject-with icmp-port-unreachable
    REJECT tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dpts11:6009 flags:SYN,RST,ACK/SYN reject-with icmp-port-unreachable
    REJECT tcp -- anywhere anywhere tcp dptfs flags:SYN,RST,ACK/SYN reject-with icmp-port-unreachable

    thanks
    12

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    dont see anything especially wrong with that, i dont have a clue about the Redhat-fookit stuff though.

    When you are trying to ping, you are using the IP and not the hostname of the machine?

    Jason

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    7
    J-
    I am performing
    ping 192.168.0.1 , trtying to get a reply from my access point, with no reply though.

    right now I am reading through a forum on
    http://sourceforge.net/forum/forum.php?forum_id=257272
    however some of this stuff is on ao totaly different level

    thanks for the help thus far.
    12

  10. #10
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Can you ping other machines on the LAN? Maybe the router is not set up to reply or set up not to reply to pings.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •