Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have a big problem...I can't go online with my laptop. I have a DWL-G630 which is recognized perfectly. But I can't seem to connect to the network. Sometimes it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11

    No wifi on my laptop


    I have a big problem...I can't go online with my laptop. I have a DWL-G630 which is recognized perfectly. But I can't seem to connect to the network. Sometimes it tells me that there are no AP's...but even when iwlist wlan0 scan finds an AP, I still can't go online. I've set the encryption, the SSID, and I've tried KWifiManager too.

    dhclient won't connect to anything, it says there aren't any open leases....but I know there are, because when I had XP on it, it was fine, I have DHCP set up for 172.16.0.1-172.16.0.9 to accomodate all computers in the house, and any friends that come over.

    I just booted it, here's what I've done:
    Code:
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # ping -c 3 www.google.com
    ping: unknown host www.google.com
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # ifconfig
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0F:3D:4D:70:52
              inet6 addr: fe80::20f:3dff:fe4d:7052/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:11
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwlist wlan0 scan
    wlan0     No scan results
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # ifconfig wlan0 up
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwlist wlan0 scan
    wlan0     No scan results
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11g/b+  ESSID:"2WIRE003"  Nickname:"kubuntu"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
              Bit Rate:1 Mb/s   Tx-Power:15 dBm   Sensitivity=1/3
              Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:33/100  Signal level:6/100  Noise level:0/100
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    sit0      no wireless extensions.
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig -a
    -a        No such device
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig wlan0
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11g/b+  ESSID:"2WIRE003"  Nickname:"kubuntu"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
              Bit Rate:1 Mb/s   Tx-Power:15 dBm   Sensitivity=1/3
              Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:33/100  Signal level:6/100  Noise level:0/100
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig wlan0 enc open 6695481890
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # iwconfig wlan0
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11g/b+  ESSID:"2WIRE003"  Nickname:"kubuntu"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
              Bit Rate:1 Mb/s   Tx-Power:15 dBm   Sensitivity=1/3
              Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off
              Encryption key:6695-4818-90   Security mode:open
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:33/100  Signal level:6/100  Noise level:0/100
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # ping -c 3 www.google.com
    ping: unknown host www.google.com
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve # sudo konqueror
    Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
    Xlib: No protocol specified
    
    konqueror: cannot connect to X server :0.0
    root@thinkpad:/home/steve #
    What I am I missing?

    steve

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Try:
    Code:
    dhcpcd

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11

    tried

    yea, i've tried that one. command not found. and there's no apt-get package for it either...

    all i have for dhcp is dhclient, and it doesn't find anything.

    a_t

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    Okay, my card is a DWL-G630 rev C...which maybe isn't supported or something. So no I'm trying ndiswrapper...but some other module has got to be using my wifi card in order for it to work as well as it did (even though it wasn't that well)

    How can I find out what module it is?

    a_t

  6. #5
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    It doesn't sound like an issue of it being unsupported, as it's recognized and all. Is there any encryption or something?

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    There is WEP on the network..but even with it turned off, it doesn't help any.

    A_T

  8. #7
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    OMG a 2wire router/modem.... they are a pain in the rear but i can get mino]e to work with a 2wire with encryption ...so it isnt impossible!

    Everything in the above pastings looks good and is working properly....

    ok here on my lappie i have in gentoo in my /etc/conf.d/net (the network settings file in gentooo) i have this set for when i use 2wire router/modem/wap
    Code:
    iface_wlan0="dhcp"
    so try
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 dhcp
    not dhcpcd
    Also is there a windows box on this network? at the same time? if so pull the powercord out of the router after you set the iwconfig wlan0 and then see if when plugged back in in atleast 30s if it catches an IP if not play around in the 2wire homepage( if you have a winbox or a hardwired box to do it from) and see if the laptop is seen and if it is you may have to enable it in the 2wire homepage(or rename it to let it connect)

    P.S. i have had many silly battles with 2wire routers that make no sense at all! but none the less have had them.......#$%^&*(@#$
    P.P.S if the ifconfig works then perminantly set this in your network config file ....i find when i get to the house with the 2wire router i have to make my settings in my net config file then reboot to make it work that is stupid i cant seem to beable to restart the nic to make it connect...

    One last thought is that with a 2wire router set teh ESSID to what is in the router dont set it to "any" that is another headache with 2wire
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •