Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
the mtu value needs to be less than 1500. edit it to 1492 or better 1486 and tyiu will be able to connect. i had this problem and hence the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South India, 79 E 11 N
    Posts
    109

    lan


    the mtu value needs to be less than 1500.
    edit it to 1492 or better 1486 and tyiu will be able to connect.

    i had this problem and hence the reply!
    for more details find out the readme file in rp-pppoe folder.

    tv
    Be happy. Life is too short to be unhappy!

  2. #12
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Ok, for a Lan or Cable connection, the mtu need be 1500, for adsl or most other PPPoE connections, it need be something like 1492. I don't see how changing the mtu in this case can have any effect, but if you wish to do so, you can try it.

    Ok, now that we have verified that your card has an address, the next thing we have to check is wether the computer can resolve domain names, as root enter this into a terminal:
    Code:
    kate /etc/resolv.conf &
    (You can replace kate with favourite text editor e.g. vi, emacs, gedit etc..)

    Now add this line to it, then save the file:
    nameserver <router address>
    now try and ping google and other sites.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    Code:
    kate /etc/resolv.conf &
    gives:
    [1] 6625

    I tried to copy /etc/resolv.conf from my working pc
    I steal cant connect to internet
    I tried to configure my lan connection manually so my new ifconfig is:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:B0:48:10:1F
    inet addr:82.9.173.119 Bcast:82.9.173.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20f:b0ff:fe48:101f/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:150 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:10242 (10.0 Kb)
    Interrupt:217 Base address: 0x4800



    cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    IPADDR=82.9.173.119
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    NETWORK=82.9.173.0
    BROADCAST=82.9.173.255
    ONBOOT=yes
    METRIC=1
    MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=yes
    USERCTL=yes

  4. #14
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Quote Originally Posted by Kamil
    Code:
    kate /etc/resolv.conf &
    gives:
    [1] 6625
    does it open up a text editor in a different window? you should add the nameserver entry in that text editor window. Kate is just a KDE text editor, if no window appears, try kwrite, emacs, xemacs, gedit, vi, vim instead of kate.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  5. #15
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South India, 79 E 11 N
    Posts
    109
    so what type of connection is it?
    cable? adsl? something else?

    tv
    Be happy. Life is too short to be unhappy!

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    I have ntl broadband (cable). I tried to connect my laptop via usb but steal no connection. If i set 'automaticly', i have problem with ip adresse.
    If its going about /etc/resolv.conf i edit it and it was clear, so i change it like in my pc. It didnt help...

  7. #17
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    yes, but the thing is what does the /etc/resolv.conf file contain? you should add the nameserver entry and that should fix the problems.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    /etc/resolv.conf file contain
    nameserver 194.168.8.100
    nameserver 194.168.4.100
    search dbln.cable.ntl.com

    I think that its problem with ip adresse identification...

  9. #19
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    In my experience with wireless, if the nameserver corresponds with the Access Point's IP, then it seems to work. If I put my ISP's DNS address for nameserver, it just doesn't seem to like it and refuses to work.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •