Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
Hi I cant connect to internet via lan card. I have compaq presario r3000. My lan card is realtek driver 8139poo. I can connect my laptop with my other pc ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11

    internet/lan


    Hi
    I cant connect to internet via lan card. I have compaq presario r3000. My lan card is realtek driver 8139poo. I can connect my laptop with my other pc but no internet (My pc work without any problems
    ). I tride to connect to internet under windows but still error...

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    826

    Re: internet/lan

    Quote Originally Posted by Kamil
    My lan card is realtek driver 8139poo.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kamil
    I can connect my laptop with my other pc but no internet (My pc work without any problems
    ). I tride to connect to internet under windows but still error...
    This has nothing to do with Linux and everything to do with the way your network is setup. Can you describe your network setup? Are you behind a router?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    I connect behind router but i tried to connect behind modem and it was the
    same. If its going about pc its doesynt mater- modem or router.

    my lan card is eth1, becouse i change something...
    eth1394: eth0: IEEE-1394 IPv4 over 1394 Ethernet (fw-host0)
    eth1: RealTek RTL8139

    ifcfg:

    DEVICE=eth1
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    ONBOOT=yes
    HWADDR=00:0f:b0:48:10:1f
    METRIC=10
    MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=no
    USERCTL=no
    DHCP_CLIENT=dhclient
    NEEDHOSTNAME=yes
    PEERDNS=yes
    PEERYP=no
    PEERNTPD=no

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    I forget to write that i have broadband via cable ntl.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    can you post the output of this command when connected behind the router:
    Code:
    ifconfig
    also are you using static ip's or is your router acting as a dhcp server?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    I give u new settings becouse i tried to do something but with no effect:

    ifcfg:
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    ONBOOT=yes
    HWADDR=00:0f:b0:48:10:1f
    METRIC=10
    MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=no
    USERCTL=no
    DHCP_CLIENT=dhclient
    NEEDHOSTNAME=yes
    PEERDNS=yes
    PEERYP=no
    PEERNTPD=no

    ifconfig:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:B0:48:10:1F
    inet6 addr: fe80::20f:b0ff:fe48:101f/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:847 (847.0 b) TX bytes:6534 (6.3 Kb)
    Interrupt:217 Base address:0x4800

    eth1 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 51-3F-02-00-51-3F-02-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:272 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:272 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:21760 (21.2 Kb) TX bytes:21760 (21.2 Kb)

    sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
    inet6 addr: ::127.0.0.1/96 Scope:Unknown
    UP RUNNING NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


    ifconfig from my working pc:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:1C5:CD:E1
    inet addr:82.9.173.119 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:7051 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:7755 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2612055 (2.4 Mb) TX bytes:1896017 (1.8 Mb)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0xe00

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:53 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:53 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:3808 (3.7 Kb) TX bytes:3808 (3.7 Kb

    ifcfg from my pc:
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    ONBOOT=yes
    NEEDHOSTNAME=yes

  8. #7
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Ok I see some kind of error there, it doesn't seem to detect your eth1 as a proper ethernet card and its MAC address seems to be way out of range. Depending on which distro you are running, I would suggest that you run its hardware detection tool and also its network setup tool.

    If windows also doesn't see that card, then there is something definately wrong with the card,
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    my lan card is eth0 now, and i can connect with difrent computer but i cant connect
    to internet. You think that it is problem with my lan card?

  10. #9
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Yeah, I think there is something wrong with eth1, now can you ping your router or google and, paste the results here. along with the output of this command:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    ifconfig:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:B0:48:10:1F
    inet6 addr: fe80::20f:b0ff:fe48:101f/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:847 (847.0 b) TX bytes:6534 (6.3 Kb)
    Interrupt:217 Base address:0x4800

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •