Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50
I seem to remember suse running a dhcp client at startup. Perhaps try installing one? (a dhcp client, I mean)...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205

    I seem to remember suse running a dhcp client at startup. Perhaps try installing one? (a dhcp client, I mean)
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50
    Please how to dude!

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Suse uses 'Yast' for installing packages (as well as most other sistem admin tasks). I haven't used suse in almost a year, check this for the documentation:
    http://www.novell.com/documentation/suse10/index.html

    Just fire up yast and check for anything having to do with installing packages, you should find it.
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  4. #14
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    @ dengar
    could you paste the exact output from iwconfig here? Also, try sacnning for networks with:
    Code:
    iwlist interface_name scan
    You can join whichever network with:
    Code:
    iwconfig interface_name essid my_ssid
    iwconfig interface_name key xxxxxxxxx
    replace xxxxxxxxx with the actual wep key in hexadecimal format.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50
    That's what iwconfig had to say:


    wlan0 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"dengarhome"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.422 GHz Access Point: 00:40:F4:95F:3A
    Bit Rate=11 Mb/s Sensitivity=80/85
    Retry:on Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Link Quality=99/100 Signal level=-34 dBm Noise level=-255 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    Also I can assign an IP to the wireless card when ethernet card is down and Ping the router: Works
    Just DHCPCD doesn't work for the wireless card and so a I can't get into the internet

  6. #16
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Ok then, try this: Under yast's network card config tool, first select the wired card and under the advanced button, one of the options will have an entry for when the card should be brought up. For the wired card, select "manually" and for the wireless card, select "on boot time" and make it "user controlled" (under the wireless card's config page ofcourse).

    Now reboot your system and see if it uses the wireless card by trying to ping some sites or your AP. Also, the first time you boot after making those changes, be sure to right click on the KInternet icon and tell it to use the wireless card (usually called eth1 or wlan0).
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50
    Na that didn'tdo the trick either.
    Tell me: Why can I ping the card over wireless, but why can't I establish a connection to the router I tried with telnet, ftp and http.

    The whole thing seems a bit screwed up.

  8. #18
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    So, you can ping the router just fine using the wireless card only what about pinging stuff like google?

    From the iwconfig outputs, you are connected to the router already. I am guessing the reason you can't connect is either due to Kinternet not picking up on the fact you told it to use the wifi card or that the card can't resolve names.

    When you launch your favourite web browser, and try to access google does it give a "Destination not found" or a "host not found" error?

    If it is the host not found error, add the following line to the /etc/resolv.conf file as root:
    Code:
    nameserver ip_address_of_your_ap
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Wireless Card Suse 10 - Your on to something: Kinternet

    >>I am guessing the reason you can't connect is either due to Kinternet not picking up on the fact you told it to use the wifi card

    How exactly can I do this?

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Wireless Card Suse 10 - Your on to something: Kinternet

    >>I am guessing the reason you can't connect is either due to Kinternet not picking up on the fact you told it to use the wifi card

    How exactly can I do this? It doesn't say connection not found or theresuch. Just doesn't come loading. Just saying looking up host.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •