Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 50
UMMM.... has the nic been brought up? paste the output of Code: ifconfig or atleast tell us if the interface that the wireless nic is using is listed with an ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #31
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666

    UMMM.... has the nic been brought up? paste the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    or atleast tell us if the interface that the wireless nic is using is listed with an ip address (if that box isnt online yet)

    MOVED to linux networking
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  2. #32
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Wireless - to your last response

    Hi guys, thanks for your help. I nearly gave up on the idea of having a latop with wireless internet, but you give me hope...

    Anyways I will try to do: i fup wlan when I get home (at work at the moment).
    But I do have the output from ifconfig, iwconfig and route -n here:
    dengar:/etc # ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:01:03:88:FE:1B
    inet addr:192.168.1.7 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::201:3ff:fe88:fe1b/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:4740 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2523 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2212499 (2.1 Mb) TX bytes:343421 (335.3 Kb)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:408 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:408 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:31054 (30.3 Kb) TX bytes:31054 (30.3 Kb)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:9D:00:1B:5C
    inet addr:192.168.1.212 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20b:9dff:fe00:1b5c/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:424 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:405 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:30575 (29.8 Kb) TX bytes:41535 (40.5 Kb)
    Interrupt:11 Memory:d0f18000-d0f18100

    dengar:/etc # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"dengarhome"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.422 GHz Access Point: 00:40:F4:95F:3A
    Bit Rate=11 Mb/s Sensitivity=80/85
    Retry:on Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Link Quality=98/100 Signal level=-36 dBm Noise level=-254 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    sit0 no wireless extensions.

    dengar:/etc # route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 wlan0
    127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
    Also I have an astonishing new discovery:
    The wireless card is connected to the router. The router recognises the MAC from my Wlan!! I just don't get an IP. I also tried to set the gateway for the wireless card with the command "route default gw wlan0 192.etc"

    Can anybody tell me how to set up a static route? I think I've done it correctly, but then nothing works

  3. #33
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    for adding a static route, I would do this:
    Code:
    route add -net 192.168.1.0  netmask 255.255.255.0 dev wlan0
    A cheap trick you could try is giving your wireless card a static ip well beyond whatever the dhcp server gives out, e.g. if dhcp server gives ip's in range 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.15, give the laptop a static ip of 192.168.1.100.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #34
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Wireless problem - can't get ropute to Server

    Yeah,
    I tried this and now my laptop actually gets an IP. After I put the nameserver on the right IP Address, but I still don't get an outbound connection over my router.
    I'm convinced it's gotta have something to do with Suse's wireless configuration. My friend, a real newbie, got his card installed, only to loose his connection after he tried to get to a different wireless network.

    Now he can't get back into the old one. where he originally got connection and is stuck with the same problem that I have.

    The route didn't work...

    Maybe anyone else gets an idea, please post

  6. #35
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    now that your card has an ip, what is the result of pinging the AP or google?

    As for your friend, tell him this: delete whatever configuration he has now in yast and start over for the wireless card. If he or you wants to switch between wireless networks, take a look at SuSE's profile manager, basicially it keeps one set of settings for say a home network and you can create as many other profiles as you like for different networks. Profile manager can be found in yast -> system -> profile manager. Also, show your friend this site and tell him to post his query.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #36
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Wireless ping

    Thanks a lot for the quick reply,

    we tried deleting my friends configuration and setting up the network cards in yast, but that didn't show any results.

    If I try to ping the router that still works, as for pinging web addresses or an IP which I know exists: Nothing happens whatsovever. I ping over the konsole and than nothing happens for the longest time. Absolutely nothing.

    I normaly end this process by pressing [ctrl] + [c]

    What do you think?
    Here are some details of my settings at the moment:

    eth0 IP = 192.168.1.211
    wlan0 IP = 192.168.1.212
    router IP= 192.168.1.1
    dns = 194.168.4.100
    2dns = 194.168.8.100

    What do you think? If I should give up - tell me, I can handle it. You've been so very helpfull already I have no idea how to repay you...
    Thanks

  8. #37
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    You could try doing a tracert to see where the packets are trying to go.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  9. #38
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Same old problem but one step closer to solve that evil problem

    I've tried to run a traceroot, worked fine. Since then I'm very well able to ping the internet!!
    I really was wondering what was going on. It's not only the root who can ping out so that excludes the user rights as a possible error.
    I tried FTP and Telnet and truly I can dissolve hostnames, but I can't connect. It just times out after a while.

    Anything I can try? Help please I'm really getting depressed over this.
    I tried everything.

  10. #39
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Thought I copy the result from tracerout:

    Ok, since I don't see anything in this traceroute I thought I post the result here:
    Code:
    dengar:/home/dengar # traceroute www.web.de
    traceroute to www.web.de (217.72.195.42), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
     1  192.168.1.1  3.889 ms   3.615 ms *
     2  * * *
     3  * * *
     4  * * *
     5  * * *
     6  * * *
     7  * * *
     8  * * *
     9  * * *
    10  * * *
    11  * * *
    12  * * *
    13  * * *
    14  * * *
    15  * * *
    16  * * *
    17  * * *
    18  * * *
    What's are you guys thinking. I don't wanna give up since I know the cards receives everything fine. Tried pinging it frpm another wireless computer, worked great. So the computer's gotta be in the network. I haven't tried to use samba, because he's got a personal firewall he doesn't wanna switch off.
    I can ping outside and resolve hostnames. I can get ftp client to connect to a host, but then it times out when it waits for the welcome message. I don't know what to do.

  11. #40
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    106

    Slow browsing

    OK it looks as though you can resolve names but you timeout when trying
    to connect to a site. I had a similar problem although I could connect to a few
    sites using the Konquerer browser most sites would just time out. I finally
    managed to fix this by disabling IPv6.
    Could you try a few more tests. Start the conquerer browser and try
    connecting to yahoo.com, novell.com etc.
    Look at the messages at the bottom right. They should show things like
    'Looking up...' and then 'Connecting to..'. Lets just verify that its timing out
    in the connecting stage.
    When it times out what error message do you get?


Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •