Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
I Failed To Configure Dataone.. I Got A Linux Driver With Cd Wen I Purchased Huwaei Usb Modem I Cannot Understand How To Configure In Linux... The Ifconfig Command Failed.. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    4

    I Failed To Configure


    I Failed To Configure Dataone..
    I Got A Linux Driver With Cd Wen I Purchased Huwaei Usb Modem

    I Cannot Understand How To Configure In Linux...

    The Ifconfig Command Failed..

    Plzplz Help Mee

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1

    setting up broad band connection - data one

    Hi guys,
    The easiest way to set up a broad band connection is to install FC5.
    after this open a terminal
    Type: adsl-setup and hit ENTER
    answer to the questions that follows & follow the instructions
    user name- provided by BSNL
    Password - that is used to access Data one site
    Primary DNS address
    Secondary DNS address
    {This the one I use: Primary: 61.1.96.69 Secondary 61.1.96.71}

    To connect to internet: Switch on the modem and wait for activation

    type in a Terminal the following commands:

    To connect: /sbin/ifup ppp0
    To disconnect : /sbin/ifdown ppp0 [ppp0 = ppp zero]

    note: Do not enter DNS addresses any where else including in that box that appears at the time of installation. [Set the fire wall to zero ie, when asked in the terminal]
    [Firewall should be set up at the time of installation of FC5]
    Happy surfing!

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    5

    cannot ping 192.168.1.1

    Hello,

    I was trying to find solution to my problem and discovered this old
    thread.
    I have a machine with FC2 and I have been unsuccessfully
    trying to install broadband on it using the bsnl supplied MT882.

    I think I do not need to install the driver( bsnl suppllied driver does not
    work anyway) because the output of
    > dmesg | grep usb
    gives
    usb 2-1: new full speed USB device using address 2
    usb 2-1: configuration #2 chosen from 2 choices
    eth0: resgister usbnet at usb-0000:00:1f.4-1, CDC Ethernet Device

    adsl-start does not show any errors either.
    But I am unable to ping the router 192.168.1.1
    and also unable to get to internet.

    I tried to configure a xDSL account using the netconfiguration but
    that also does not get activated and gives error.

    any help would be very welcome.

    -areare

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    PUNE
    Posts
    2

    hi am vsat

    sir i have fc4 and am facing a problem to get bsnl dataone connection in MT882 ADSL router
    please guide me me mail is vaishampayansk@gmail.com

    satish

    Quote Originally Posted by hari77gct
    Hi Raghu,

    In kernel 2.6, when u plug the usb modem, linux detect it also as a ethernet device eth0, eth1,....
    #dmesg | grep usb
    configure the eth? device
    ifconfig eth? 192.168.1.100 up

    try a ping on gateway198.168.1.1, if it works thats it u can use router+modem config page
    http://198.168.1.1 to set up yout passwd/username and connect to internet.
    If u have a ethernet card, its very ease to config as well.

    Regards,
    Hari

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    PUNE
    Posts
    2

    Connectivity With Adsl Mt 882

    Hallo,
    I Have Fc4 And Am Facing The Problem Of Connectivity With Adsl Mt 882 I Tried To Get It By Adsl-setup But It Failled . Is There Any Chance?



    Vsat

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1

    net config in FC3.....

    hi ! i am usin MT882 broadband modem n i am not able to configure it in Fc3 .....can u plz help me in configurin net in Fc3.............i tried configurin in terminal but it did not work....so plz can u gimme a code r tell me how to get it done .........

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1

    modem config in FC5

    hi ppl!!i'm trying to configure my bsnl modem in fc5....i used that adsl-setup command.....but at the end the link is still down and the reason for that is it is not able to read the pppid file from /var/run..so anyone knows what to do..

  8. #18
    Linux Enthusiast apoorv_khurasia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    624
    Quote Originally Posted by shreyas mp View Post
    hi ! i am usin MT882 broadband modem n i am not able to configure it in Fc3 .....can u plz help me in configurin net in Fc3.............i tried configurin in terminal but it did not work....so plz can u gimme a code r tell me how to get it done .........
    This seems to be a persistent problem for all newcomers to linux. The solution I am now posting is specific to MT882 router (BSNL Dataone broadband) on Fedora core 3-6. Note that this has worked for me and many others but may not work for you (in the worst case). Here is what you need to do.

    Start by connecting your router to your network card by a straight LAN cable and switching it on. Wait until the second LED from the left stops blinking. Depending upon the default settings it may attain an amber or green color.

    Now start on the terminal by becoming root (do not close this prompt for now as you would need it again and again).
    Code:
    user@machine $ su -
    password:
    Give your root password when asked and execute this command
    Code:
    root@machine # system-config-network
    A GUI will now open (hopefully). If not then execute
    Code:
    root@machine # system-config-network-gui
    sysconfignet.jpg
    If you have a network card supported by Fedora then you would be able to see a device in the devices tab. Click on it and then click edit (see top icon panel). A window will open now. Type the same settings as shown in this image.
    settings.jpg
    Click on OK and now choose the DNS tab. Do settings as mentioned in the image shown for DNS below (except for the hostname ofcourse where you can choose any name of your choice but just be careful not to put any special chars in this name!!!).
    dns.jpg

    Now click on File --> Save. Then exit. Now back on the command prompt where you started this GUI execute this command
    Code:
    root@machine # service network restart
    Now open Mozilla Firefox or Seamonkey or Mozilla browser or Internet Explorer (crossover office). I am not sure if others would work here. Navigate to http://192.168.1.1
    It will ask for a username and password. Both of these are admin by default. You will now be greeted by a page with many settings. We now look into these one by one:
    1. Click on WAN settings. The working settings are:
      • PVC Number---> PVC-0
      • Wan type---> PPP
      • Connection type---> PPPoE
      • VPI/VCI----> 0/35
      • Encap.---> LLC
      • In the next section you will see settings for PPP give your username and password (you might have received those from BSNL)
      • Use DNS---> Enabled
      • Max Idle Time ---> Always On
      • Click on Apply and when asked to save now and reboot choose NO
    2. Give any settings for DHCP and move onto DNS (in the left frame)
      • DNS Status ---> Enabled
      • Primary DNS Add ---> 61.1.96.69
      • Secondary DNS Add ---> 61.1.96.71
      • Click on Apply and when asked to save now and reboot choose NO
    3. Click LAN Settings in Advanced now (left frame)
      • IP Address ----> 192.168.1.1
      • Subnet Mask ---> 255.255.255.0 (/24)
      • Local Domain Name ---> yourchoice (its optional so you can leave it blank also)
      • Click on Apply and when asked to save now and reboot choose YES
    4. Now wait for 2 minutes and don't disturb your comp (that amounts to not using anything that can use the network). When the settings page reappears in the browser window close the browser.
    Again on the root prompt execute the command
    Code:
    root@machine # service network restart
    Point your favorite browser to http://www.linuxforums.org to see if your new network connection is working. If it is you may exit the root prompt. If not please post a follow-up. Most commonly some browser settings might be faulty (like proxy server etc).
    "There is no sixth rule"
    --Rob Pike
    Registered Linux User: 400426 home page

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •