Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi guys...... I have the problem to configure my Ethernet by using ifconfig command. FC-2 displays bad command Error. Also adsl-*, route, and all other network related commands dont work. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    8

    Problem with ipconfig, adsl-start, adsl-stop (Bad Command Error)


    Hi guys......

    I have the problem to configure my Ethernet by using ifconfig command.
    FC-2 displays bad command Error.

    Also adsl-*, route, and all other network related commands dont work.

    Can anyone please help me.

    Thanx in Advance.

    Regards
    Raghu.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    908
    You need to be root to run those

    From a terminal, you can use "su -" to become root, of course that it will prompt or root's password.
    serzsite.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won\'t save you from yourself"

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    8
    Even su- dint worked.........

    Please help me........

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    908
    Maybe you don't have installed those packages? Neither ifconfig/route/adsl-config work?
    serzsite.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won\'t save you from yourself"

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    8
    Dear Scrz,

    How to install those?

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    17
    hi.. first of all "su-" is incorrect, its "su -" (notice the space in between "su" and "-")

    also.. for configuring the adsl support on fc2, get a pppoe supporting package.. a project by Roaring penguins. here is the link for download:

    http://freshmeat.net/redir/rp-pppoe/...poe-3.6.tar.gz


  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    8
    Thanx Morphys,

    rp-pppoe-3.5 din't not worked in FC-2 but 3.6 did.

    Thanx Very much .

    Can u help in this topic......

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-59113.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •