Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
Hey. Well, I've just set up a box and am ready to delve into Linux for normal home PC usage. I use a wireless home network here, with other windows ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7

    Suse 10.0, Card Works, Internet Doesn't


    Hey. Well, I've just set up a box and am ready to delve into Linux for normal home PC usage. I use a wireless home network here, with other windows PC's on it. Using 802.11g, if that matters, and linksys router. So, the wireless card doesn't have a linux driver, so I've gone through the steps necessary to get ndiswrapper working. It seems to be fine, Suse seems to be recognizing my card. I use KDE, and KWiFiManager picks up the interface, wlan0, and I can scan and pick up networks in range. I read up about configuring it in YaST, so there I went.

    Network Devices > Network Card, and set up a wireless card using ndiswrapper module and put in my ESSID, passphrase for WEP encryption, and such, had the configuration saved and activated. But, I get no internet! Going to KWiFiManager, it says "Connected to Network: myNetwork" gives what looks like a MAC address for the access point, but says the Local IP is unavailable.

    Code:
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"myNetwork"  Nickname:"mstrbob"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462 GHz  Access Point: 00:0C:41:D2:92:EE
              Bit Rate=54 Mb/s   Tx-Power:14 dBm
              RTS thr=2347 B   Fragment thr=2346 B
              Encryption key:xxx-I'm not giving you my encryption key :-P -xxx [2]   Security mode:restricted
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-29 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:8  Invalid misc:7427   Missed beacon:0
    So, I'm just plain confused. What's going on? Why isn't it connecting, but saying its connecting. The box shows up in my router's DHCP Active IP Table. But no internet!

    Help me and I'll love you forever!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    ok try this: First ping a site such as google with:
    Code:
    ping -c 4 www.google.com
    If it gives some error like host not found, launch yast goto the page where you setup the wireless card, under "Hostname and Nameserver", enter the ip address of yor AP/router in the 1st nameserver field.

    If it gives some other error, post back the exact error message and we'll try to help.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7
    I got this error:

    Code:
    ping: unknown host www.google.com
    I tried what you said, but it hasn't changed anything.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    hmm, can you paste the output from the following commands here:
    Code:
    route
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7
    Thank you kindly for your help thus far. I'm not really sure what I'm looking at, so I'll post it in its entirety.

    Code:
    > route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    link-local      *               255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth0
    loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
    default         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
    > cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ### BEGIN INFO
    #
    # Modified_by:  dhcpcd
    # Backup:       /etc/resolv.conf.saved.by.dhcpcd.eth0
    # Process:      dhcpcd
    # Process_id:   4273
    # Script:       /sbin/modify_resolvconf
    # Saveto:
    # Info:         This is a temporary resolv.conf created by service dhcpcd.
    #               The previous file has been saved and will be restored later.
    #
    #               If you don't like your resolv.conf to be changed, you
    #               can set MODIFY_{RESOLV,NAMED}_CONF_DYNAMICALLY=no. This
    #               variables are placed in /etc/sysconfig/network/config.
    #
    #               You can also configure service dhcpcd not to modify it.
    #
    #               If you don't like dhcpcd to change your nameserver
    #               settings
    #               then either set DHCLIENT_MODIFY_RESOLV_CONF=no
    #               in /etc/sysconfig/network/dhcp, or
    #               set MODIFY_RESOLV_CONF_DYNAMICALLY=no in
    #               /etc/sysconfig/network/config or (manually) use dhcpcd
    #               with -R.  If you only want to keep your searchlist, set
    #               DHCLIENT_KEEP_SEARCHLIST=yes in /etc/sysconfig/network/dhcp or
    #               (manually) use the -K option.
    #
    ### END INFO
    nameserver 24.29.103.10
    eth0 is my wired network card, I know that much. I'm using it for now to go online and such, but I can't leave the box next to the router, so the sooner I get the wireless working the sooner I can use this system. Thank you kindly.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Ok, look at the output from route. Now, the problem is that you don't have a route setup for the wireless card, so there is no way to connect to the net.

    What you should do now is this, launch yast and goto the page where you setup the wireless card. Under the routing configuration, hit advanced then enter the details of the router as the default route to net and select the device as wlan0 rather than eth0. That should do the trick.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7
    Ah, I see. I feel a bit incomptetent here, though, because I've no idea of what I'm supposed to enter. It's asking for a Destination, a Netmask, a Gateway, and a device. The device bit I get. But as for the other, I couldn't find it. I went to my router's routing table, and it gave this:

    Code:
    Routing Table Entry List  	   	
    Destination LAN IP         Subnet Mask          Gateway         Interface
    192.168.1.0                255.255.255.0        0.0.0.0          LAN & Wireless
    24.168.104.0               255.255.248.0        0.0.0.0          WAN (Internet)
    0.0.0.0                    0.0.0.0              24.168.104.1     WAN (Internet)
    I tried these, and different combinations, and none of it worked. Am I looking at the wrong thing?

  8. #8
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Enter this:
    Destination = "default" (without quotes) also could be broadcast address of the network e.g. 192.168.1.0
    Gateway = your router's IP address e.g. 192.168.1.1
    netmask = your router's netmask address, usually 255.255.255.0
    device = wlan-xxxxxx
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7
    Aye, I did what you said, but still no dice.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    after all that, what is the output from route? and trying to ping some site?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •