Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I have tried several different distros, with the exception thus far of Knoppix, I cannot reliably surf the internet. Setup: DSL internet connection, then 4-port Linksys router acting as switch. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    2

    Internet troubles


    I have tried several different distros, with the exception thus far of Knoppix, I cannot reliably surf the internet.

    Setup: DSL internet connection, then 4-port Linksys router acting as switch. The computers are connected by ethernet.

    I can kind of connect. I can usually load the homepages of each specific distro, and on good days load the google homepage. Then it just stops. I can ping other websites using the Konsole, but can't load using any browser. This is while I can access the internet at the same time using my other Mac and WinXP computers. This, like I said, has happened on several installed distros(SUSE 10, Mandrake 2006, Ubuntu, Gentoo, Slackeware), with the exception of knoppix.

    I have used DHCP to begin with, and changed to static ips, and other attampt s to solve. any help would be appreciated.

    Aaron Palmer

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South India, 79 E 11 N
    Posts
    109
    i have had problems with internet and got it solved by disabling IPv6.
    search this forum for details.
    Be happy. Life is too short to be unhappy!

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast deltaflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    577
    give this a try,might help

    type about:config in the addressbar of mozilla firefox.
    scroll down to
    network.dns.disableIPv6
    right click on the value and set it to true.
    close the tab.
    restart firefox

    andy
    SLOMO: acer extensa 5235 2.2ghz,2gb ram 160gb hdd wireless
    SPEEDY: homebrew desktop,Amd x2 dualcore,2gb ram,500gb +1tb( 2x500gb) hdd suse 11.3,32mb fibreline
    registered linux user #401845

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    2

    THANKS!

    That solution worked. (making it, in fact, a solution). Thanks alot. I changed that, and immediately it was working. that was in Ubuntu, but I'm sure that it will work across the board.

    aaron palmer

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    South India, 79 E 11 N
    Posts
    109
    it works like that across several linux distroes.
    but the curious thing is that setting is not needed in windows and in some linux distroes.
    moral if you dont connect try it.

    tv
    Be happy. Life is too short to be unhappy!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •