Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31
Ok, I'll go do that, but first, is there an easy way to copying the text rather than writing it down and typing it again on the forum? I tried ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22

    Ok, I'll go do that, but first, is there an easy way to copying the text rather than writing it down and typing it again on the forum? I tried to save a file as a .txt file using the Office program (forgot what it was called) on Linux, but it said it can't save to the hard drive that I have Windows XP on.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22
    Well, it's not going to matter, because when I typed
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    while in root, all i got was another command line. It didn't do anything at all. I then tried
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0
    and I got the same results as before.

  3. #13
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Try,
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 restart
    dhcpcd eth0
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22
    All I got was:
    Code:
    linux:/home/adam # ifconfig eth0 restart
    restart: Unknown host
    ifconfig: '--help' gives usage information


    I also tried:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    and
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    but they both did absolutely nothing.

  5. #15
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Clutching at straws now
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
    /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
    Does that do anything??
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22
    Code:
    linux:/home/adam # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
    bash: /etc/init.d/net.eth0: No such file or directory
    linux:/home/adam # /ect/init.d/net.eth0 start
    bash: /etc/init.d/net.eth0: No such file or directory


    One thing I just thought of: Did I maybe screw something up when I had to install SUSE over and over again because of CD problems? I don't think I did because every time I reinstalled, it would format the drive before installing....

    Any straws left?

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22
    I also just read somewhere that someone disabled IPv6 in Firefox config after being unable to connect, and it worked for them. For me, no such luck. I re-enabled it in case it was needed for something else.

  8. #18
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    I'm sorry I'm not being much help here.

    It's not clear from your posts (or maybe I missed it), but have you done this,
    Code:
    dhcpcd eth0
    Also, use the KDE find tool (somewhere in the startmenu) to try to locate net.eth0 -- I'm sure it's there somewhere.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by smolloy
    It's not clear from your posts (or maybe I missed it), but have you done this,
    Code:
    dhcpcd eth0
    Yep, I've tried that and it just hangs (creates a new line with the little black box just flashing).

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22
    Well, I couldn't find a file called "net.eth0", but I did find a folder called "eth0", located at /sys/class/net/eth0 I don't know how much that will help. Inside the folder, I found a lot of files, subdirectories, etc., but no such file as net.eth0.

    I need to go to bed now, since I have school in the morning. Go ahead and post a reply with any help if you have any left.

    Maybe this could go a bit faster by PMs instead?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •