Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
2 pcs connected through a router/switch. One running linux suse 9.0, the other XP Home. Linux box can see XP box but XP cannot see Linux. IP addys supplied by ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305

    XP can't see linux box under samba


    2 pcs connected through a router/switch. One running linux suse 9.0, the other XP Home. Linux box can see XP box but XP cannot see Linux. IP addys supplied by router, and router can see both linux and XP workgroups. Also, opening smb:/ in konqueror and only the MSHOME workgroup appears.

    Summary: linux sees XP but not linux workgroup, XP sees sod all.

    Help?
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    8
    have you installed and configured samba?

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Yes, tis running. TUX-NET is set up as a workgroup and is visible from Swat but not from Konqueror's smb:/ url or from XP. Couple of directories set up as shares as well.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    flw
    flw is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,025
    So you've run ps and confirmed smb and nmb are running?
    Dan

    \"Keep your friends close and your enemies even closer\" from The Art of War by Sun Tzu\"

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Quote Originally Posted by flw
    So you've run ps and confirmed smb and nmb are running?
    ps?

    Samba (smb) is running as a service, dunno about nmb. I'll check later when I'm back at me box.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Yup, nmb running as well
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6
    Try starting the NetDDE service on your windows box. It works with macs just not sure with linux.

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Quote Originally Posted by phillip_rasta
    Try starting the NetDDE service on your windows box. It works with macs just not sure with linux.
    How would I start that?

    Ta
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6
    sorry about that. go to control panel>>administrative tools>>services. you should see a sevice named NetDDE. i tried that with macs and it works so i think it should work with linux as well.

    it's worth a try !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •