Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I recently slapped a box together and put Mandrake 9.2 on it ...it's a PII,128mb,iNTEL mobo bla bla bla ...and a Lite-on 82C115 NIC. I am trying to connect to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9

    Linux box and Win XP network...HELP!


    I recently slapped a box together and put Mandrake 9.2 on it ...it's a PII,128mb,iNTEL mobo bla bla bla ...and a Lite-on 82C115 NIC.
    I am trying to connect to the internet thru my Win XP network...
    IFCONFIG reads...(Had to type this into a XP machine, so pardon any capitalization or punctuation errors)
    eth0
    link encap: ethernet HWaddr:00:a0:cc:e5:a3:21
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Rx packets: errors:11 dropped:0 overruns:0 frames:0
    Tx packets: errors:123 dropped:0 overruns:7 carrier:7
    collisions:0 Tx queuelen :100
    Rxbytes:3795 (3.7kb) Txbytes:1746(1.7kb)
    interupt:10 Base addr:0x800
    eth0:9
    link encap: ethernet HWaddr:00:a0:cc:e5:a3:21
    inet address:127.255.255.255 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    interupt:10 Base addr:0x800
    lo
    link encap:local loopback
    inet address:127.0.0.1 Mask 255.0.0.0
    up loopback running MTU:16436 metric:1
    Rx packets: errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frames:0
    Tx packets: errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 Tx queuelen :0
    Rx Bytes:39845(38.9kb) Tx Bytes:39845(38.9kb)

    Lights are on on the ethernet card, just no activity and the lights on the router blink, once every second. Unless I change from DHCP to bootp in the KDE GUI... configure your computer, network and internet..., then the lights on the router stay lit, still no activity. After I apply any settings and reboot, the machine does not remember them. I have turned off all firewalls in all three XP machines on the ntwork. Also under KDE.. configure your computer...configure your DESKTOP...Network...Local network browsing...Workgroup...I set Workgroup to the same as my Win XP workgroup name.. is this correct?

  2. #2
    flw
    flw is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,025
    You seem to have more than one issue. I can address a couple.


    1. Workgroup names assigned the same. Which is the masterbrower xp or linux?

    2. You have two config lines for what seems like the same device?

    eth0
    link encap: ethernet HWaddr:00:a0:cc:e5:a3:21
    Then:

    eth0:9
    link encap: ethernet HWaddr:00:a0:cc:e5:a3:21
    This doesn't seem right. Are you trying to assign two ip's to the same card?

    3. Are you trying to use Samba for file sharing or just one of the machine as a gateway to the net or both?
    Dan

    \"Keep your friends close and your enemies even closer\" from The Art of War by Sun Tzu\"

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9
    Nevermind... Switched NIC to a Realtek and it fired right up.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9
    Thanks for your help Dan...Happy Holidays to ya.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •