Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hi, I got this problem : eth0 does not exist It has worked. my card is a Davicom Semiconductors Inc 21x4x Dec-Tulip. I have the drivers in the drivers folder. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7

    eth0 does not exist gentoo


    Hi,

    I got this problem : eth0 does not exist

    It has worked.

    my card is a Davicom Semiconductors Inc 21x4x Dec-Tulip.

    I have the drivers in the drivers folder.

    I tried modprobe de2101x.ko
    it worked.

    then I tried a ifconfig eth0 up 192.168.3.3
    and I got a eth0 does not exist.

    Anyone can help, plz ?

    Thanx

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    What does
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    say?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7
    if I do a modprobe tulip at each boot, I have eth0 with a good adress and a good subnet mask.

    but I can't ping the router

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    I'd still love to know what
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    says...

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7

    I can ping the routeur

    I can ping the router now but I can't use name resolution. I have put my nameservers in the resolv.conf.

    If you still need the answer of a ifconfig -a, I will give it to you this evening. I have to go.

    If you can tell me how to load drivers at boot, it would be great. I have used genkernel and coldplug. I don't know why he doesn't load them.

    Thanx

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    77
    try editing /etc/network/interfaces and see if there is an entry like

    Code:
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
      address <ip_address>
      netmask <netmask>
      broadcast <bcast>
      gateway <gateway>

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7
    I dont have a network folder in /etc

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    in gentoo its /etc/conf.d/net

    to autoload modules you would add module name to
    /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6/

    you should look at the handbook for specific instructions on setting network settings other than dhcp

    http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handboo...?part=1&chap=3
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7
    ok, got it to work.

    Thanx guys

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7
    well actually not totaly

    dns doesn't work and network works for about 30 sec.
    if I begin an emerge where he has to dwl, he starts and stops sudenly in the middle.

    I have put my nameservers in /etc/resolv.conf.

    If anyone can help

    with ifconfig -a, I have

    etho link encap:ethernet hw-adr:...
    inet addr:192.168.3.4 bdcast:192.168.3.255 mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: ...
    up broadcast multicast mtu:1500 metric:1
    rx packets ...
    tx packets ...
    collisions 0

    lo link encap local loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 ...
    inet6 addr ...
    ...

    sit0 link encap:ipv6-in-ipv4
    ...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •