Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
Do you know if you router is accually set to restricted encryption? Most routes don't give you an option, it is all open encryption. Try iwconfig ath0 key open and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux User yourname3232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    262

    Do you know if you router is accually set to restricted encryption? Most routes don't give you an option, it is all open encryption. Try

    iwconfig ath0 key open

    and see if it works.
    Registered GNU/Linux User #399198
    'Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.' -Steven Wright

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    hey thanks for your help...
    Code:
    iwconfig ath0 key open
    i'm still not able to access any sites but i am now able to at least ping the router successfully....any ideas now?

  3. #13
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    what happens when you ping sites now, and you are sure that KInternet is set to startup with ath0 on login?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    ok, the only way i can get this card to work properly is if i disable the encryption on the router (i was using wpa encryption)...why is this and what can i do about it so i can use the wpa security.
    thanks

  5. #15
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Did you try wpasupplicant?

    Works for me...

    Here is a nice tutorial.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  6. #16
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    You can install it via Yast, the package is called wpa_supplicant. Also yast takes care of setting up the wpa_supplicant.conf script for you, just select correct encryption and enter teh key, Yast takes care of the rest.

    One thing I am not understanding is why the card would associate with the AP, if wpa wasn't "workoing" properly or wasn't installed. Also trying to enter wpa key through iwconfig won't work as iwconfig only supports the wep keys.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    i have wpa supplicant installed but i'm not too sure if its configured correctly or running...can u help me with this?

  8. #18
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    You need to configure correctly /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf:

    take a look a this tutorial.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •