Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
thanks for all the help guys, I'm going to get this working if it kills me! :banghead:...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25

    thanks for all the help guys, I'm going to get this working if it kills me!
    :banghead:

  2. #12
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB CANADA
    Posts
    496
    Just a thought - did you try restarting the router?
    \"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.\"
    Albert Einstein

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    Quote Originally Posted by big_k105
    actually i think all you have to do is type dhcpd and that will run dhcp for your eth0 thats all i had to do with redhat and it work fine for me. hope that helps
    Are you shure that's "dhcpd" or "dhcpcd"?

    IIRC the first one is the dhcp deamon, and the second one is the dhcp-client if you will..?

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by CopperTop
    Just a thought - did you try restarting the router?
    yes I restarted the router and the computer.. didn't seem to have an effect, when I get home I'll try the dhcpd thing

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    all i ever had to do on my laptop back when i was running rh9 was start the deamon.
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25
    alright, I tried to run that dhcpd in root, but it said that the command is wrong...

  7. #17
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    give the command that kriss recommended a try and see what that does. "dhcpcd" and let us know if that works if not im out of ideas but im sure someone else will be able to help. i will look around and see what i can come up with
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25
    yeah, my friend at school showed me that command when he was doing his stuff for Gentoo... I'm going to try that when I get home from work after school and hopefully that will take care of things... if not.. wel.. then I'm stuck

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25
    Ok, now this is really pissing me off... I was able to get on the internet at my school if I put in the proxy address but I cant get online at home.

    Does anyone know if theres anything special I need to do to configure the router maybe in this case? Its a Linksys Wireless B router

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14
    I've got a similar problem
    but when i run dhcpd eth0

    i get a message my system is missing /etc/dhcp.conf

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •