Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
Ok, so I have Fedora Core 1 installed on my laptop with Windows XP Pro already on it, worked great nothing is bothered in the XP side, and as far ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25

    Fedora, Laptop, Internet


    Ok, so I have Fedora Core 1 installed on my laptop with Windows XP Pro already on it, worked great nothing is bothered in the XP side, and as far as I've seen, Fedora is working good too, aside from this...

    I don't seem to be able to get connected to the internet. Now, I have a cable connection, and its routed. I don't think its because of the router, just because I had a previous install of RH9 on my desktop and the internet worked. Something tells me its somewhere in the configuration for the ethernet... It gives me the correct driver (or atleast Im almost sure its the right one) and it says that eth0 is active, but when I go to use mozilla it says that it cannot locate the page, or whatever that error is that pops up.

    I was told of the linux equalivant ipconfig command was ifconfig, but unless I'm wrong, or just somehow always typing it wrong, it says that command doesnt exist...

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    you have to be in root to run ifconfig. so su over to you root and then run ifconfig and let us know what it says

    edit: you could also trying running "dhcpd" and then try your internet and see f that works hope this helps
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25
    ok, I logged in as root, and I ran ifconfig, but I'm not really sure if theres anything I need to do in there, it says my ip is 192.168.0.102
    but I still get that error message when I try to surf with mozilla...

    As for dhcpd I'm not sure how to run that.

    Edit: However it does say DHCP is enabled

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB CANADA
    Posts
    496
    Is that ip for eth0 or for lo?

    'Cause 192.168.x.x is an internal ip and you won't be able to hit the net with that. This is usually the ip for your loopback interface (lo).

    Can you paste the output from running ifconfig?
    \"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.\"
    Albert Einstein

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25
    this is the output from ifconfig:

    Code:
    [root@localhost root]# ifconfig
    eth0            Link encap: Ethernet     HWaddr 00:08:74:3C:4F:73
                      inet addr: 192.168.2.101   Bcast:192.168.2.255 
                      Mask: 255.255.255.0
                      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU: 1500 Metric:1
                      Rx packets:2 errors:0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0 frame:0
                      Tx packets:1 errors:0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0 carrier:0
                      collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
                      Rx bytes: 650 (650.0b) Tx bytes 342 (342.0b)
                      Interrupt:10 Base address:0x3000
    
    lo                Link encap: Local loopback
                      UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
                      Rx packets:2181 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                      Tx packets:2151 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
                      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
                      Rx bytes:1728452 (1.6Mb) Tx bytes:1728452 (1.6Mb)
    Thats the output I get
    I realize 192.168.2.101 is an internal IP, because my windows IP is 192.168.2.100 because I have a router. I don't know if theres more configuration needed with the router, but it shouldn't. I had RH9 on my desktop machine connected to the same router before and it worked right from the beginning...

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Looks ok to me.

    See if you can ping something. Open a terminal and type

    ping www.somewebsite
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25
    ok, I'll give that a try...
    I found out how to run that dhcpd command its:
    Code:
    # dhcpd eth0 right?
    then I would only have to put in:
    Code:
    # ifconfig eth0 up
    ??

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    25
    actually I'll be away from home for this weekend, so I will have to try that when I get back on sunday. I can try and get on the internet while I'm at the place I'm staying at, only problem is that they have DSL there, and I've heard sometimes its a pain to get DSL working for linux because of the PPPoE. Their ISP doesn't require any type of special program installed on the computer, but I don't know how to configure DSL with Linux

    Edit: Thanks for all the help so far!

  10. #9
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB CANADA
    Posts
    496
    Sorry, missed the part about the router...
    \"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.\"
    Albert Einstein

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    actually i think all you have to do is type dhcpd and that will run dhcp for your eth0 thats all i had to do with redhat and it work fine for me. hope that helps
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •