Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
I agree that 5 mins is too long for ifup to do something. I also am out of ideas, but surely ASUS would have included 32-bit windows drivers on the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379

    I agree that 5 mins is too long for ifup to do something.

    I also am out of ideas, but surely ASUS would have included 32-bit windows drivers on the mobo cd's, perhaps you could try those? Perhaps, you can find an alternative driver here
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29
    that list i've also checked but that driver is also 64bit only, that driver didn't even come as far as the driver i'm using now that i took of the asus site.
    I still don't know why it doesn't work. It recieves packages. Sends packages, but i can't go into my router gui nor can i access the internet but that's understandable since my router is my gateway and if i can't connect to that i can't connect to the internet.

    I'm gonna try reeinstalling it all again. Perhaps with some goodluck it'll work. Otherwise i'll stick to wired on my desktop.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29
    Ok... Well, I am gonna sum up the problems again.

    • I get an IP-Address from my DHCP Server
    • I can't ping nor can I enter my web-gui from the router
    • The TX/RX packets go crazy just like my eth0 device and that one works perfectly
    • I can ping my wlan0 ip from the desktop it is in, but can't ping it from another computer inside my network.

    • With command : iwconfig wlan0 scan i get hostname lookup failed.


    That's about it.

    I find it very strange that i get an IP but can't connect to internet or my webgui from router.

    Puntjuh

  4. #14
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    thease are now ifconfig issues and not ndis issues try turning off eth0 till you get the wlan0 to work... i have had this issue many times when first trying to get a wlan0 all configged

    Do you have dhcpcd installed and running? (i assume so in suse)
    Is there a windows box on the lan? that can mess with it also

    Have you tried setting static ip's and gateway even though on dhcp(it can be done)

    and are you shure that it it grabbing an ip from your wap and not your neighbors?(this would explain alot)
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29
    I have windows boxes in my lan, but these are all off during the time i am installing ndiswrapper / configuring the wlan0 device.

    Nobody in my block has a WiFi device, i know because i set-up their internet! I have tried setting up static IP via YaST, this didn't give me a connection either. But i'll try again.

    I have dhcpcd yes. And i allways deactive eth0 before i start messing with wlan0.

    Thanks,

    puntjuh

  6. #16
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    also check the route the card is using to the net using the route -n command. if devices are assigned to certain routes, just create a new route for the present device i.e. route add net default gw xxx.xxxx.xxx.xxx
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29
    Ok, here is some outputs again.

    ifconfig wlan0
    Code:
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:D8:98:C8:E7
              inet addr:192.168.2.14  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::211:d8ff:fe98:c8e7/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:17 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:1032 (1.0 Kb)  TX bytes:650 (650.0 b)
              Interrupt:225 Memory:d2010000-d2020000
    /sbin/route -n
    Code:
    dimitri:/home/dimitri # /sbin/route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.2.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 wlan0
    127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
    0.0.0.0         192.168.2.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 wlan0
    and here a comparison of my eth0 vs my wlan0 . i can't see where it is different and what it is that makes me unable to use wifi.

    ifstatus eth0
    Code:
    dimitri:/home/dimitri # ifstatus eth0
        eth0      device: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8053 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 15)
        eth0      configuration: eth-id-00:11:d8:98:b4:fb
    eth0 is up
    3: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
        link/ether 00:11:d8:98:b4:fb brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
        inet 192.168.2.10/24 brd 192.168.2.255 scope global eth0
        inet6 fe80::211:d8ff:fe98:b4fb/64 scope link
           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
        eth0      IP address: 192.168.2.10/24
    Configured routes for interface eth0:
      default 192.168.2.1 - -
      169.254.0.0 - 255.255.0.0 eth0
    Active routes for interface eth0:
      192.168.2.0/24  proto kernel  scope link  src 192.168.2.10
      169.254.0.0/16  scope link
      default via 192.168.2.1
    1 of 2 configured routes for interface eth0 up
    ifstatus wlan0
    Code:
    dimitri:/home/dimitri # ifstatus wlan0
        wlan0     device: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88W8310 and 88W8000G [Libertas] 802.11g client chipset (rev 07)
        wlan0     configuration: wlan-bus-pci-0000:00:07.0
        wlan0     DHCP client NOT running
    2: wlan0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,NOTRAILERS,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
        link/ether 00:11:d8:98:c8:e7 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
        inet 192.168.2.14/24 brd 192.168.2.255 scope global wlan0
        inet6 fe80::211:d8ff:fe98:c8e7/64 scope link
           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    wlan0 is up
    2: wlan0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,NOTRAILERS,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
        link/ether 00:11:d8:98:c8:e7 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
        inet 192.168.2.14/24 brd 192.168.2.255 scope global wlan0
        inet6 fe80::211:d8ff:fe98:c8e7/64 scope link
           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
        wlan0     IP address: 192.168.2.14/24
    Configured routes for interface wlan0:
      default 192.168.2.1 - -
    Active routes for interface wlan0:
      192.168.2.0/24  proto kernel  scope link  src 192.168.2.14
    0 of 1 configured routes for interface wlan0 up
    Ok.. it still hangs after that part.. but the outcome of the last line differs often. sometimes it's 0 of 1.. other times it's 1 of 2.

    ah and i had this as well
    Code:
    dimitri:/home/dimitri # route add net default gw 192.168.2.1
    net: Lookup hostname failed
    ifup wlan0 or iwconfig will both just hang. I am getting crazy lol, but i'm not giving up!

    Thanks,

    puntjuh

  8. #18
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    bring down eth0 first, also I made a typo in my previous post, it should be -net and not net.

    also what does pinging your router/ap result in?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29
    I allways have eth0 off when i mess with wlan0. But i just wanted to show that there is no difference . Ok , I will try again with -net. Pinging my router doesn't work.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29
    ok .. with -net does work but doesn't make the internet work. I still can't ping my router and i am not able to acces it's webgui either. What i did find in my router is that it has logged this card in it's DHCP client list. So it does it from there! MaC address matches so.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •