Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Ok, here it goes. I have an HP laptop with a Broadcom 54g MaxPerformance 802.11g. There is an 'internet cafe' in my town which connects wireless to a server. Lately ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! nikolaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    39

    NETWORK by accident


    Ok, here it goes. I have an HP laptop with a Broadcom 54g MaxPerformance 802.11g. There is an 'internet cafe' in my town which connects wireless to a server. Lately i caught the signal and now whenever i open my HP it automatically finds the network. Can someone tell me how can i use this network to connect to the internet.
    What IPs do i need? & Do i have to set any proxy setting or something?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    all you basicailly need are these:
    ESSID of the network
    IP address of the gateway
    and whether it uses a DHCP server

    the best way about getting these would be to ask the owner of the coffee shop to give you the details.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    You said it finds the network.
    Are you talking about a network in your own home that you wish to access?
    Or are you talking about the network at the internet cafe?
    If it is the latter, the only way you should be accessing that network is by going to the internet cafe.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    unless of course the make it available to the neighborhood freely as some do.
    but on this note find out first
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  5. #5
    Just Joined! nikolaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    39
    it is ok, i can use the network cause he has no problem. The question is Alex do i have to set it from the beggining or........do i just type the IPs and of i go??

  6. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    from your profile, it says you are using SUSE, so you can just enter these details in Yast's network card config menu, and you should be good to go. But you'll have to get those details from the owner.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •