Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Greetings All, This is my first posting so I please don't be too tough on me. Issue: I'm having a problem pinging my gateway after moving my Fedora 4 box ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5

    Trouble with network configuring


    Greetings All,

    This is my first posting so I please don't be too tough on me.

    Issue: I'm having a problem pinging my gateway after moving my Fedora 4 box to a different subnet. I was careful to make sure that I entered in the correct addresses and updated the right network files. Mind you the system worked fine in the other subnet and initially worked on the new subnet. However, after I rebooted, network connectivty ceased. I have also removed the the firewall as a potential problem by temporarily disabling it. I would love to know what I may have screwed up or changed that could be causing me this headache.

    Question??: Looking at the files/configuration below, can you tell me what may be my problem?

    Any sugestions or ideas are greatly appreciated. :P

    # ifconfig eth0

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:1F:85:9E:A1
    inet addr:146.138.133.207 Bcast:146.138.133.255 Mask:255.255.255.0

    inet6 addr: fe80::20f:1fff:fe85:9ea1/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

    TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 RX bytes:145 (145.0 b) TX bytes:684 (684.0 b)
    Interrupt:169

    # netstat -rn

    Kernel IP routing table

    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
    146.138.133.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 146.138.133.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0


    # service network restart

    Shutting down interface eth0: [OK]
    Shutting down loopback interface: [OK]
    Bringing up loopback interface: [OK]
    Bringing up interface eth0: [OK]
    Bringing up interface eth0.BAK:
    Bringing up interface eth0 Determining IP information for eth0... failed.[FAILED]


    CONTENTS of /etc/rc.local

    #!/bin/sh
    #
    # This script will be executed *after* all the other init scripts.
    # You can put your own initialization stuff in here if you don't
    # want to do the full Sys V style init stuff.

    touch /var/lock/subsys/local

    ifconfig eth0 146.138.133.207 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
    route add default gw 146.138.133.1


    # ip route show

    146.138.133.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 146.138.133.207
    169.254.0.0/16 dev eth0 scope link
    default via 146.138.133.1 dev eth0



    # tcpdump -nn dst 146.138.133.1 <<---- EXECUTED on terminal 1

    # ping 146.138.133.1 <<----- Executed on terminal 2

    Results:

    16:20:31.653794 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:32.653851 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:33.653908 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:35.658024 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:36.658083 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:37.658140 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:39.662256 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:40.662314 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:41.662371 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:43.666486 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:44.666545 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207
    16:20:45.666603 arp who-has 146.138.133.1 tell 146.138.133.207

    from 146.138.133.207 destination 146.138.133.1 unreachable
    from 146.138.133.207 destination 146.138.133.1 unreachable
    from 146.138.133.207 destination 146.138.133.1 unreachable
    from 146.138.133.207 destination 146.138.133.1 unreachable

  2. #2
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    Bringing up interface eth0: [OK]
    Bringing up interface eth0.BAK:
    Bringing up interface eth0 Determining IP information for eth0... failed.[FAILED]
    Did you copy '/sys/class/net/eth0' as a backup? If so, rename it to something that starts with a '.' (i.e., '.eth0' or '.bak.eth0') or move it to another [more harmless] directory...

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5
    I was a little curious about the eth0.BAK but could not find it on the server. using.. find / -name eth0.BAK -print

    I also looked at the contents of the /sys/class/net directory and it only had the following: eth0 eth1 lo sit0

    Which makes me wonder where in the world is eth0.BAK coming from. I will search further and let you know if I have any luck. Thanks for your response.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    If you can't find anything -- reboot and see what happens...

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5
    I rebooted and got the following again while bringing up the interface:

    Bringing up loopback interface: [OK]
    Bringing up interface eth0: [OK]
    Bringing up interface eth0.BAK:
    Bringing up interface eth0 Determining IP information for eth0... failed.[FAILED]

    Also, all of the IP address information is gone from the routing table. It is empty. Understand, I have placed the this information in the rc.local. uugh!
    There has to be some other file or config that is causing the interface to bomb. Can the MAC be hardcoded to a particular IP?

  7. #6
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    I was careful to make sure that I entered in the correct addresses and updated the right network files.
    Would you mind listing exactly what you changed?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5
    Sure, I changed the ip address configuration as follows:

    # ifconfig - a eth0 146.138.133.207 netmask 255.255.255.0

    I changed the gateway with ...

    # route add default gw 146.138.133.207

    I changed the /etc/rc.local by adding the above commands.

    I changed the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 to look like the following:

    DEVICE=eth0
    USERCTL=no
    ONBOOT=yes
    BOOTPROTO=none
    BROADCAST=146.138.133.255
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    IPADDR=146.138.133.207

    I changed the /etc/sysconfig/network to look like the following:

    NETWORKING=yes
    HOSTNAME=localhost.localhostdomain
    FORWARD_IPV4=yes
    GATEWAYDEV=
    GATEWAY=148.138.133.1

    Thats it, thanks for any ideas or suggestions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •