Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I can connect my laptop to the internet via either the hub or straight to the modem. My desktop won't connect either way. Both are running Ubuntu 5.10 (I should ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    17

    Not sure what the issue is...


    I can connect my laptop to the internet via either the hub or straight to the modem. My desktop won't connect either way. Both are running Ubuntu 5.10 (I should probably mention I've only been running Linux about a year, and I haven't had much time other than learning the basics). With the desktop, I've tried various NICs (ethernet, here), different PCI slots etc. Also different cables so it's probably not any of them.

    The Ubuntu Network Manager says eth0 is active, but I can't do anything. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    You can check the output of ifconfig to see if your card is being assigned an address.
    You can see what's in /etc/resolv.conf; hopefully there are two or three lines specifying nameservers.
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Zelmo
    You can check the output of ifconfig to see if your card is being assigned an address.
    You can see what's in /etc/resolv.conf; hopefully there are two or three lines specifying nameservers.
    That file was just created by opening it. Completely blank.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    How 'bout the ifconfig command?
    If you're getting a network address, then it might just be a matter of making a good resolv.conf file. The easiest way to do that is copy the one from the laptop.
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Zelmo
    How 'bout the ifconfig command?
    If you're getting a network address, then it might just be a matter of making a good resolv.conf file. The easiest way to do that is copy the one from the laptop.
    ok, i'll try that tomorrow morning Thanks

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    17
    I copied what was in my laptops one into the desktops resolv.conf file, but it still doesn't work.

  7. #7
    TBD
    TBD is offline
    Just Joined! TBD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    29
    Try ifconfig up ... This option makes an interface accessible to the IP layer.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by TBD
    Try ifconfig up ... This option makes an interface accessible to the IP layer.
    i just get an error message 'up: error fetching interface information: Device not found'

  9. #9
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    post back what ifconfig returns. it will make it easier for people here to help you out.

    also post back what happens when you try to ping a site e.g. google.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexK
    post back what ifconfig returns. it will make it easier for people here to help you out.

    also post back what happens when you try to ping a site e.g. google.
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:01:02:94:0B:45
    inet6 addr: fe80::201:2ff:fe94:b45/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:32901 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
    TX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2076890 (1.9 MiB) TX bytes:8964 (8.7 KiB)
    Interrupt: 11 Base address:0xec00

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:6926 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:6926 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:623783 (609.1 KiB) TX bytes:623782 (609.1 KiB)

    ping: unknown host google.com

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •