Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I'm using Madwifi, and I can get my card up, and I can connect to the access point, and scan for access points, but I can't obtain an ip. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! saneisjustaword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    14

    Madwifi - connected to AP but can't get IP


    I'm using Madwifi, and I can get my card up, and I can connect to the access point, and scan for access points, but I can't obtain an ip. I know its DHCP, and I can connect over ethernet with dhclient. Any ideas?
    I followed this tutorial http://madwifi.org/wiki/UserDocs/FirstTimeHowTo and everything works fine, up untill the point at which I run 'dhclient ath0' . I get this output
    Code:
    lostboys:/home/saneisjus# dhclient ath0
    
    sit0: unknown hardware address type 776
    wifi0: unknown hardware address type 801
    sit0: unknown hardware address type 776
    wifi0: unknown hardware address type 801
    Listening on LPF/ath0/00:11:f5:5d:0e:47
    Sending on   LPF/ath0/00:11:f5:5d:0e:47
    Sending on   Socket/fallback/fallback-net
    DHCPREQUEST on ath0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
    DHCPACK from 192.168.0.1
    SIOCADDRT: File exists
    bound to 192.168.0.100 -- renewal in 432000 seconds.
    lostboys:/home/saneisjus# ping -I ath0 yahoo.com
    PING yahoo.com (216.109.112.135) from 192.168.0.100 ath0: 56(84) bytes of data.
    From 192.168.0.100 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.100 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
    From 192.168.0.100 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
    
    --- yahoo.com ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 4056ms
    , pipe 3
    lostboys:/home/saneisjus#
    extra info:
    toshiba satellite M45 s165
    Debian Linux (sarge)

    ifconfig output
    Code:
    lostboys:/home/saneisjus# ifconfig
    ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:F5:5D:0E:47
              inet addr:192.168.0.100  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::211:f5ff:fe5d:e47/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:52 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:17 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:7788 (7.6 KiB)  TX bytes:1670 (1.6 KiB)
    
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:A0:D1:20:17:B7
              inet addr:192.168.0.101  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::2a0:d1ff:fe20:17b7/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:8518 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:8345 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:4655684 (4.4 MiB)  TX bytes:1646051 (1.5 MiB)
              Interrupt:201 Base address:0xa000
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:116 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:116 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:7860 (7.6 KiB)  TX bytes:7860 (7.6 KiB)
    
    wifi0     Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-11-F5-5D-0E-47-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:33873 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:11708
              TX packets:319 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
              RX bytes:2978279 (2.8 MiB)  TX bytes:16492 (16.1 KiB)
              Interrupt:193 Memory:dc968000-dc978000
    dmesg output (really long, so I'ma just put what I think pertains)
    Code:
    lostboys:/home/saneisjus# dmesg | grep wifi
    wifi0: 11b rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps
    wifi0: 11g rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps 6Mbps 9Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps
    wifi0: H/W encryption support: WEP AES AES_CCM TKIP
    wifi0: mac 7.8 phy 4.5 radio 5.6
    wifi0: Use hw queue 1 for WME_AC_BE traffic
    wifi0: Use hw queue 0 for WME_AC_BK traffic
    wifi0: Use hw queue 2 for WME_AC_VI traffic
    wifi0: Use hw queue 3 for WME_AC_VO traffic
    wifi0: Use hw queue 8 for CAB traffic
    wifi0: Use hw queue 9 for beacons
    wifi0: Atheros 5212: mem=0xc0200000, irq=193
    lostboys:/home/saneisjus# dmesg | grep ath0
    ath0: no IPv6 routers present

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    You seem to be picking up an IP address OK. From your post:

    lostboys:/home/saneisjus# dhclient ath0
    ...
    bound to 192.168.0.100 -- renewal in 432000 seconds.
    ...
    lostboys:/home/saneisjus# ifconfig
    ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:F5:5D:0E:47
    inet addr:192.168.0.100 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    Your DNS settings seem to be OK too because when you ping yahoo the DNS lookup seems to work too, so your problem seems to be elsewhere.

    Can I get you to post the output of:

    Code:
    ping 192.168.0.1
    route
    wget http://www.yahoo.com
    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! saneisjustaword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    14
    Code:
    lostboys:/home/saneisjus# ping -I ath0 192.168.0.1
    PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) from 192.168.0.100 ath0: 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.01 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.954 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=2.19 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.940 ms
    
    --- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3002ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.940/1.276/2.194/0.530 ms
    lostboys:/home/saneisjus# route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 ath0
    default         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
    I couldn't find in the man page an argument to specify the interface for wget, if you know one I can get that output for you.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    ah hah!

    You've still got eth0 up. The default gateway is being directed through eth0 and (I'm guessing) you've unplugged the cable or something to make sure it's using the wireless network.

    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    route add default gw 192.168.0.1
    Let us know how you get on.

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  6. #5
    Just Joined! saneisjustaword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    14
    Kickin'! Thanks that did the trick!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •