Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi there, complete newbie to Linux and to this forum. I wanted to know if anyone here has been able to get NTL broadband (set-top box modem) to work under ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    4

    NTL and Linux


    Hi there, complete newbie to Linux and to this forum. I wanted to know if anyone here has been able to get NTL broadband (set-top box modem) to work under Redhat 9 and if so, how? The CD that comes with it doesn't have an install or guide for Linux, and I have absolutely NO idea how to set-up even a dial-up internet connection under Linux ~ as unfortunately, I have used Windows for years now and have been brainwashed into having things easy. Please help, I would dearly like to get into Linux.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    4
    By the way I am using an SMC EZ Connect USB/Ethernet series converter in my set-up, as I don't have a network card installed.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Im an NTL user too

    It is possible it may already be running ok.. Try this:

    1) Turn of the PC
    2) Turn off your set top box for 30 seconds
    3) Turn on the set top box, wait for the 2 lights to come on and remain solid
    4) Turn on the PC
    5) Log in
    6) Open a browser, i recommend mozilla or Konqueror
    7) Attempt to go to any website and it should work, , or show you and NTL world setup screen


    If that does not work:
    1) open a shell, and run "ifconfig".
    2) does it show an IP address for eth0? What is it?

    Jason

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonlambert
    Im an NTL user too

    It is possible it may already be running ok.. Try this:

    1) Turn of the PC
    2) Turn off your set top box for 30 seconds
    3) Turn on the set top box, wait for the 2 lights to come on and remain solid
    4) Turn on the PC
    5) Log in
    6) Open a browser, i recommend mozilla or Konqueror
    7) Attempt to go to any website and it should work, , or show you and NTL world setup screen


    If that does not work:
    1) open a shell, and run "ifconfig".
    2) does it show an IP address for eth0? What is it?

    Jason

    HEY IT WORKED!! I'm answering this in Mozilla!! Thanks mate,

    Dan

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2

    what if you add a router into the equstion

    well i have my NTL throught the set top and to a router but not sure if this will work only because my linux already finds a ip on it but cannot connect externally

    Please help??

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CARDIFF
    Posts
    3

    Smile cheat for ntl under linux

    If you are setting up ntl for the first time back up your hard drive and set it up under
    windows, 98 will do if you have a driver for your network card.
    After you have set up your account you can banish windows to the bin.
    Works ok with suse 10.0 !

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CARDIFF
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs up forgot to say

    I could not work out any other way of setting up ntl than that, maybe reactos could do it
    if windows boils the blood too much but I,ve never got it to work.
    Suse works fine, ntl works fine.
    There are no setup files for linux on the setup disk

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2
    thanx but i found a easy sloution insterad of using NTLs damn enthernet to usb converter ii just went and bought a network card as this comp nevercame with one orgianally it is nearly 8 years old though lolonly ever had diluptill bout 2000 any way thanx for what you said but im using linux rite no to answer this

  10. #9
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    I use NTL as well. I called tech support and they gave me all the details I needed to set it up without Windows.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CARDIFF
    Posts
    3

    ntl and linux

    Good to hear folks have worked out a windows free solution. If I can work out an idiot proof way on my 10 year old p166 Will post it asp

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •