Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
i use an external adsl modem (connected via eth) i bought a switch (CNET 8 port),i connected my modem and my pc to the switch and it didnt work,does it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Istanbul,Turkey
    Posts
    151

    ADSL modem with Switch


    i use an external adsl modem (connected via eth)
    i bought a switch (CNET 8 port),i connected my modem and my pc to the switch and it didnt work,does it need some configuration?
    (Normally,connecting modem directly to my pc works)
    Have a nice day

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    It should work...make sure that you're connecting from the switch to the modem via the uplink port (if there is one). Otherwise, any port should work...
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Make sure that you're using straight cables. If you use a cross-over cable, you need to plug it into the uplink port of the switch.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Istanbul,Turkey
    Posts
    151
    this is the switch : http://www.cnet.com.tw/product/cnsh-800.htm (it is 20$, is the price same in your country?)

    it has no uplink port. it says all cables works (i tried both normal and cross-over).

    Someone said to enable briding and set the gateway etc..

    i normally use DHCP,so i dont set any gateways.
    Have a nice day

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    766
    i think he means the upilnk port on ur router/modem (if it has such a thing)

    check that ur switch doesnt have some nasty admin features or need fancy stuff setup (probably check this in your manual.

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Istanbul,Turkey
    Posts
    151
    manual says (manual is available at above address) it is completely plug-play, no software & configuration needed.
    Have a nice day

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Well, all switches are plug-and-play. This one, however, has auto-MDI/MDI-X negotiation, so all ports fix all that for you automagically. In other words, don't worry. =)

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Istanbul,Turkey
    Posts
    151
    i am not worring about cables,but it is not working anyway.

    Do i have to set up ip,gateway manually (my isp is not giving static ip yet) if yes, how?

    PS: Dolda, i dont know the admins of this site but you probably know, please tell one of them to add quick reply :)

    Thank You...
    Have a nice day

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Istanbul,Turkey
    Posts
    151
    actually,since i am a newbie on networking etc. i do not know what gateway or netmask etc. is.
    Have a nice day

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Well, it would help a lot if you would describe what exactly you wish to accomplish as a whole. ;-)

    You might post about the quick reply thing in the forum suggestions forum (at the top of the forums index). Jason usually monitors the posts there quite diligently.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •