Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Now, I've finally got my drivers installed properly, thanks to all that helped! But now I don't know how to connect to my router to get on the net, I've ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Zorre's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12

    Question Need help connecting to router


    Now, I've finally got my drivers installed properly, thanks to all that helped! But now I don't know how to connect to my router to get on the net, I've tried YaST I've put in the correct everythings for it, and I don't get any connection! I tried firefox and everything!

    I think this is where I went wrong, but I don't know how to sort this out:

    Code:
    linux:~ # ifstatus wlan-bus-usb
    ERROR: Interface is not available
    Thank you for any help!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Can you post the results of
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    And also are you using any form of encryption on your router?

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Zorre's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12
    How do I find the results? I found the file, but I have no idea what to do with it!
    No there's no encryption on the router, it's open.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Posts
    204
    Just type /sbin/ifconfig in console and post results.
    Elive,kanotix-mini,pclinuxos super gamer,xp, sidux

  5. #5
    Just Joined! Zorre's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12
    Ok this is what comes out:


    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:D8:A5:2C:F0
              inet6 addr: fe80::211:d8ff:fea5:2cf0/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:5 Base address:0xc000
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:D8:A5:38:17
              inet6 addr: fe80::211:d8ff:fea5:3817/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:3 Memory:d1004000-0
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:64 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:64 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:4440 (4.3 Kb)  TX bytes:4440 (4.3 Kb)
    So does any see a problem?

  6. #6
    Just Joined! Zorre's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12
    I still haven't been answered on this, can someone please have a look?
    (I'm guessing by this that nothing is showing up, is that right?)

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast KenJackson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    510

    Need to configure

    Your eth interfaces don't have IPv4 addresses assigned. I would expect one of them to have as the second line something like this:
    Code:
    inet addr:192.168.1.100  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
    See if your menu system has something like this:
    Start -> System -> Configuration -> Configure Your Computer -> (password) -> Network & Internet
    If not, you can just edit the little text configuration files in /etc/sysconfig/, but you may be more comfortable with the menu method.

    You didn't say anthing about your network connection (router?, cable modem?, etc.) but it's likely you have a DHCP server, so just pick the DHCP option when you see it. If that doesn't work, you'll need more information.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •