Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I finally compiled the 2.6 kernel correctly, updated modutils to 0.9.14, and have only two remaining problems, one of which prevents my network from working. From dmesg, I get the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    19

    Network Inaccessable in 2.6 Kernel


    I finally compiled the 2.6 kernel correctly, updated modutils to 0.9.14, and have only two remaining problems, one of which prevents my network from working.

    From dmesg, I get the following errors:
    request_module: /sbin/modprobe -- supermount. error = 256
    request_module: /sbin/modprobe -- net-pf-10. error = 256
    request_module: /sbin/modprobe -- char-major-180-0. error = 256
    request_module: /sbin/modprobe -- char-major-180. error = 256
    request_module: /sbin/modprobe -- char-major-180-15 = 256
    request_module: /sbin/modprobe -- net-pf-10. error = 256

    The odd thing is, I can get the network to function just fine after I log in and do this:
    modprobe eepro100
    ifup eth0

    (and yes, lsmod doesnot show eepro100 loaded before I do this)

    So if I can load the module just fine at the console, why dosn't it load at boot time? I don't think I should have to do this every time I start up the machine, I didn't when I was running the 2.4 kernel.

    And the other problem, if you were wondering, was not being able to access my CD-ROM. I've traced that to the supermount error, but until I figure out what error = 256 means, I'm going nowhere fast on either of these issues.

    -Josh

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219

    Re: Network Inaccessable in 2.6 Kernel

    Quote Originally Posted by jheaton
    So if I can load the module just fine at the console, why dosn't it load at boot time? I don't think I should have to do this every time I start up the machine, I didn't when I was running the 2.4 kernel.
    You need to add it to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 if you havent allready

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    19
    modules.autoload.d does not exist in /etc, I've already tried that step. I'm running Mandrake 9.2 if that helps

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Try /etc/modutils/arch/i386 , Or open your /etc/modules.conf and it might tell you where it is in the header.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    19
    Ok, I'll try that tonight then, after I get home. Thanks

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    19
    Well, /etc/modutils dosn't exist either, and modules.conf contains just this:

    alias eth0 eepro100
    probeall usb-interface usb-uhci

    No header or anything.

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    From here -> http://ozzzy.dhis.org/kernel26.html

    Migrating /etc/modprobe.conf and /etc/modprobe.preload The 2.6.0 kernel doesn't use /etc/modules.conf or /etc/modules. The new file is called /etc/modprobe.conf and you can build a new one by running the command:

    /sbin/generate-modprobe.conf > /etc/modprobe.conf

    You'll have to do this every time you change things while booted in the 2.4 kernel.

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    766
    did u compile autofs support into the kernel or as a module. its set to off by default.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    19
    I got it working. I had to find out that 2.6 uses modprobe.conf by digging through rc.modules, but thanks for the info. I couldn't find out why eepro100 wasn't loading on boot, so I finally just stuck it in /etc/modprobe.conf, and it works. Also, I fixed supermount by applying the supermount patch to the 2.6 kernel source, recompiled it, and everything runs just fine now.

    -Josh

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •